Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sending emails from mailboxes added to Outlook

Posted on 2007-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-10
Hi,

If a user has been given another user's mailbox in their own Oulook (i.e. mail box added, so it opens when their own outlook opens), how do they then also send emails from this mailbox.

They have been given mailbox rights, but is there a permission that lets them send mail. If so where is it?
0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 20114236
...ooops forgot the main part.

Is it just the granting permissions that lets the "user send on behalf of" that we need.

If not what is it?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 20114243
as i understand from your Q : that the 1user add 2user E-mail Adress (Mailbox) like (user@server.com) to his outlook account. right, so the 1user want now to send e-mails using 2user account(mailbox) right,
ok , just create new message and then press accounts botton over TO: field, then select the 2user account and send the message the message will send using the 2user account.  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 20114873
On Exchange 2003, for a user to be able to send email as someone else while the mailbox is open in Outlook, they need two permissions...

1. Full Mailbox Access. This allows them to open the mailbox. It used to also grant "Send As" permission, but this has now been removed.

2. "Send as" or "Send on Behalf" permissions. You need to set one of these. They are different and you cannot set both.
"Send on Behalf" sets the header to say "User 1 on behalf of User 2" and therefore makes it clear the message was sent by someone else. This is set on the Exchange General, Delivery Options.
"Send As" allows the message to come from the user without any reference to the actual sender. This is set on the Security tab. If you cannot see the Security tab then close the properties of the user and then choose View, Advanced Features in ADUC.

In both cases you will use the "From" field to control which account the messages comes "from".

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 20121792
@ Simon: If I do it the "Send As" way. Do I only grant the Send As and Receive As.

The rest are not needed, right?

0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 20129518
Just added the Send as and receive as, and it works. Rest were left unchecked
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20139887
Send As/Receive As works. The key point is that Full mailbox no longer grants send as, so you have to grant that permission whatever happens.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 20140044
Cool

Thanks. Top info as always
0