Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

My Tape drive is not detected in Linux /proc/scsi/scsi does't show the tape drive

Posted on 2007-10-20
14
Medium Priority
?
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My Tape drive is not detected in Linux /proc/scsi/scsi does't show the tape drive
0
Comment
Question by:ratnaprasad123
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 400 total points
ID: 20114970
Hi,

Please see the link below:


http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-hardware-18/help-on-install-tape-drive-in-redhat-linux-8.0-59261/

You may use commands like dmesg to see boot messages and detected H/W

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 20121492
What kind of SCSI card do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnaprasad123
ID: 20121608
gfgfb
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnaprasad123
ID: 20121679
omarfarid: Its does't work do you have any more solutions.

duncan_roe:
Its from HP
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20121718
Hi,

Is this a new tape drive installation? There could be a conflict in the scsi id of the tape, etc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnaprasad123
ID: 20121791
No its not a new one it was working previsouly. Can you tell me if there is a conflict how can we remove it
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 20122335
How does the SCSI card identify itself in lspci / dmesg? Are you plugging into the external connector of the card? 50, 68 or 80 pin connector? Does it have a self test menu at boot time?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20122346
Hi,

As Duncan requested, can you run those commands ( lspci and dmesg) and post the outcome?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnaprasad123
ID: 20129811
Ispci
======================

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corp.: Unknown device 3590 (rev 0c)
00:00.1 Class ff00: Intel Corp.: Unknown device 3591 (rev 0c)
00:02.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp.: Unknown device 3595 (rev 0c)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp.: Unknown device 3597 (rev 0c)
00:05.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp.: Unknown device 3598 (rev 0c)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp.: Unknown device 3599 (rev 0c)
00:08.0 System peripheral: Intel Corp.: Unknown device 359b (rev 0c)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82801EB USB (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82801EB USB (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82801EB USB2 (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp. 82801BA/CA/DB/EB PCI Bridge (rev c2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corp. 82801EB LPC Interface Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corp. 82801EB Ultra ATA Storage Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corp. 82801EB SMBus Controller (rev 02)
01:06.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV100 QY [Radeon 7000/VE]
02:00.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp.: Unknown device 0329 (rev 09)
02:00.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corp.: Unknown device 032a (rev 09)
05:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation: Unknown device 1659 (rev 11)
06:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation: Unknown device 1659 (rev 11)
07:00.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp.: Unknown device 0330 (rev 07)
07:00.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corp.: Unknown device 0332 (rev 07)
08:0e.0 RAID bus controller: Adaptec ServeRAID Controller (rev 07)




dmesg
==================
0:1d.7 PCI cache line size set incorrectly (0 bytes) by BIOS/FW.
PCI: 00:1d.7 PCI cache line size corrected to 128.
ehci-hcd 00:1d.7: USB 2.0 enabled, EHCI 1.00, driver 2003-Jan-22
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 4 ports detected
usb.c: registered new driver hiddev
usb.c: registered new driver hid
hid-core.c: v1.8.1 Andreas Gal, Vojtech Pavlik <vojtech@suse.cz>
hid-core.c: USB HID support drivers
mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on sd(8,9), internal journal
Adding Swap: 12287976k swap-space (priority -1)
hub.c: connect-debounce failed, port 2 disabled
hub.c: new USB device 00:1d.0-2, assigned address 2
usb-uhci.c: interrupt, status 2, frame# 1719
input0: USB HID v1.00 Mouse [04b3:310b] on usb1:2.0
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on sd(8,12), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on sd(8,1), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on sd(8,6), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on sd(8,5), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on sd(8,3), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on sd(8,2), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on sd(8,8), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on sd(8,7), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on sd(8,11), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
st: Version 20030406, bufsize 32768, max init. bufs 4, s/g segs 16
Attached scsi tape st0 at scsi0, channel 1, id 3, lun 0
hda: attached ide-scsi driver.
scsi1 : SCSI host adapter emulation for IDE ATAPI devices
Starting timer : 0 0
  Vendor: HL-DT-ST  Model: RW/DVD GCC-4244N  Rev: 1.02
  Type:   CD-ROM                             ANSI SCSI revision: 02
Starting timer : 0 0
IA-32 Microcode Update Driver: v1.11 <tigran@veritas.com>
Attached scsi CD-ROM sr0 at scsi1, channel 0, id 0, lun 0
sr0: scsi3-mmc drive: 24x/24x writer cd/rw xa/form2 cdda tray
Uniform CD-ROM driver Revision: 3.12
st0: Block limits 1 - 16777215 bytes.
Attached scsi generic sg1 at scsi0, channel 0, id 15, lun 0,  type 3
Attached scsi generic sg3 at scsi0, channel 2, id 8, lun 0,  type 3
inserting floppy driver for 2.4.21-9.ELsmp
Floppy drive(s): fd0 is 1.44M
FDC 0 is a National Semiconductor PC87306
Broadcom Gigabit Ethernet Driver bcm5700 with Broadcom NIC Extension (NICE) ver. 8.3.14 (11/2/05)
divert: allocating divert_blk for eth0
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 05:00.0 to 64
eth0: Broadcom BCM5721 1000Base-T PCI Express found at mem deff0000, IRQ 16, node addr 00145e235d13
eth0: Broadcom BCM5750 Integrated Copper transceiver found
eth0: Scatter-gather ON, 64-bit DMA ON, Tx Checksum ON, Rx Checksum ON, 802.1Q VLAN ON, NAPI ON
divert: allocating divert_blk for eth1
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 06:00.0 to 64
eth1: Broadcom BCM5721 1000Base-T PCI Express found at mem dcff0000, IRQ 16, node addr 00145e235d12
eth1: Broadcom BCM5750 Integrated Copper transceiver found
eth1: Scatter-gather ON, 64-bit DMA ON, Tx Checksum ON, Rx Checksum ON, 802.1Q VLAN ON, NAPI ON
divert: freeing divert_blk for eth0
divert: freeing divert_blk for eth1
ip_tables: (C) 2000-2002 Netfilter core team
Broadcom Gigabit Ethernet Driver bcm5700 with Broadcom NIC Extension (NICE) ver. 8.3.14 (11/2/05)
divert: allocating divert_blk for eth0
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 05:00.0 to 64
eth0: Broadcom BCM5721 1000Base-T PCI Express found at mem deff0000, IRQ 16, node addr 00145e235d13
eth0: Broadcom BCM5750 Integrated Copper transceiver found
eth0: Scatter-gather ON, 64-bit DMA ON, Tx Checksum ON, Rx Checksum ON, 802.1Q VLAN ON, NAPI ON
divert: allocating divert_blk for eth1
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 06:00.0 to 64
eth1: Broadcom BCM5721 1000Base-T PCI Express found at mem dcff0000, IRQ 16, node addr 00145e235d12
eth1: Broadcom BCM5750 Integrated Copper transceiver found
eth1: Scatter-gather ON, 64-bit DMA ON, Tx Checksum ON, Rx Checksum ON, 802.1Q VLAN ON, NAPI ON
ip_tables: (C) 2000-2002 Netfilter core team
eth0: Using PCI INTX interrupt
bcm5700: eth0 NIC Link is UP, 100 Mbps full duplex, receive & transmit flow control ON
ip_tables: (C) 2000-2002 Netfilter core team
eth1: Using PCI INTX interrupt
lp: driver loaded but no devices found
bcm5700: eth1 NIC Link is DOWN
mtrr: type mismatch for f0000000,1000000 old: write-back new: write-combining
Linux agpgart interface v0.99 (c) Jeff Hartmann
agpgart: Maximum main memory to use for agp memory: 565M
agpgart: no supported devices found.
[drm] Initialized radeon 1.7.0 20020828 on minor 0
mtrr: type mismatch for f0000000,1000000 old: write-back new: write-combining
[drm:radeon_unlock] *ERROR* Process 5565 using kernel context 0
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
st0: Error with sense data: Current st09:00: sense key Not Ready
Additional sense indicates Logical unit not ready,cause not reportable
st0: Error with sense data: Current st09:00: sense key Not Ready
Additional sense indicates Logical unit not ready,cause not reportable
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
(ips0) Reset Request - Flushed Cache
scsi: device set offline - not ready or command retry failed after host reset: host 0 channel 1 id 3 lun 0
st0: Error 30000 (sugg. bt 0x0, driver bt 0x0, host bt 0x3).

0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnaprasad123
ID: 20129814
Hi Evry one i have updated the ipsci and dmesg as request can you help me plz
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 20130447
You have the tape deck plugged in to the RAID controller? I had the impression that didn't usually work. Can you get hold of an aic7xxx or similar card second hand? You may have an electrical incompatibility, one end expecting differential SCSI, the other not for instance. I suspect the SUN deck would work better with an older card. What tape type is it - DDS-3?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 20130494
Oops you said "it" was from HP - I guess you meant the tape drive. What does it say on the front? Like. my HP drive says "SureStore DAT24" DAT24 means DDS-3 (optimistic(?) estimate of tape capacity in GB with hardware compression (native capacity is 12GB))
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnaprasad123
ID: 20161346
duncan can you tell me do you need any more info from me . Its DDS-4 what is there
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 1600 total points
ID: 20161451
Ok it's DDS-4. Looks possible that your RAID controller may not handle it (maybe it only handles RAID).
I have a second-hand Adaptec AHA-2940U/UW/D / AIC-7881U (rev 01) which drives my DDS-3 deck just fine. It has a diagnostic utility that you can invoke at boot time to see what connected devices it recognizes. I suggest you look around for something similar - avoid "no-name" SCSI controllers or those with a name you don't recognize - in my case avoid anything that's not Buslogic or Adaptec.
0