Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Time picker

Posted on 2007-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
What is the best way to display a field where the user will select the time?

I used a date and time picker, but when you check time, and click on the drop arrow it shows the date calendar.
0
Comment
Question by:Medrise
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ajay Sharma
ID: 20114491
i think there is no time picker avalible.

U have to make yu own time picker

just use the datetimepicker to select the date.

Create two comboboxes to select time, one for hours and secod for minutes.
keep a timer control active to refresh the combo boxes to update the time values
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 20114996
Hi Medrise,

You can use datetimepicker. You can set:
  Format = Time
  ShowUpDown = Turn

This way you will see the up and down arrows.

jpaulino
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wiswalld
ID: 20115144
I used a small button next to a textbox with this

 Me.TimeTextBox.Text = DateTime.Now.ToString("HH:mm:ss")
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 20115160
Sorry Medrise,

Set ShowUpDown to True ... not Turn :-)

You can also use maskedtextbox and define the maks for time.
0