Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

url redirect

Posted on 2007-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi -
We have a product that will be distributed on a CD.  A help file on the CD needs to link to a URL for a video, but unfortunately at the time the CD master is due, we don't know the actual video URL and we can't control what it might be.  

One thought is to link to a page at a URL that we can control and then eventually redirect users to the video URL when it is known sometime around the time the CD hits the market.

We've tested a redirect via something simple like

<meta HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" content="0; url=http://www.eventual_video_url/index.html">

and it seems to work great in IE7, Firefox 2, and Safari.  We haven't included the "If you are not redirected in 5 seconds, click here ..." because it looks unpolished.    

Our question is this:  Is this too simple? That is, will there be some users who might not be successfully redirected due to browser or settings or whatever?

Many thanks for the consultation!   (I'm assigning 500 pts because it's urgent and if we get this wrong, we'll be in deep doodoo.)

George
0
Comment
Question by:GBergeman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bkellyboulderit earned 1000 total points
ID: 20114803
That seems to be the correct course of action.

http://www.instant-web-site-tools.com/html-redirect.html

BTW, a good point made here:
http://webmaster.iu.edu/tool_guide_info/refresh_metatag.shtml
"Not all browsers support the Meta "refresh" function, so it's always a good idea to include a clickable link to the new or correct URL."

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 20115202
I would recommend a server-side redirect rather than a meta refresh.  This would include using an entry in your .htaccess file or using a scripting language like PHP or ASP.  You are also better off using a permanent (301) redirect to keep the search engines happy.

Here is some more info on these options - www.webconfs.com/how-to-redirect-a-webpage.php.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GBergeman
ID: 20116136
Many thanks for the suggestions.   We appreciate your help!
George
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 20116173
Glad to be able to help.  Thanks for the A.
0