Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ADUC No Double-Click

Posted on 2007-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
This is a minor issue, but its annoying as hell.  The double-click functionality in Active Directory for Users and Computers (ADUC) is gone.  If I double-click on any object, the properties dialog form fails to appear.  (I can still right-click and select Properties or select Properties from the console toolbar.)   Im reasonably sure I inadvertently made some kind of configuration setting change to the console, but I have no idea what I did.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 20115222
From the View menu in the ADUC console, uncheck "User, Groups and Computers as Container"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cpottercpotter
ID: 20115274
Is this on a DC or using the admin tools from a workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 20115544
Thanks, oBdA.  (I'm afraid to ask what oBdA stands for.)  That was it.
0