[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to authorize program to run in Vista

Posted on 2007-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm new to vista. Having said that I started to load my programs, now everytime I open one of those programs the vista ask if I wnat to run this program gives me a "cancel" of "run option. If I select run the programs run without any problems.

How can I authorize each of those programs so that Vista do not continue to ask the question.

Thanks

Rafael
0
Comment
Question by:rcleon
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 20115237
Are you running as an Administrator account, or a Standard user?   (Start orb -> Control Panel ->  User Accounts -> check your user type beneath the little emblem for your account.)  Administrators usually do not have to select Run or Cancel with programs they've installed themselves.

In previous versions of Windows, there were basically three kinds of users:  Administrators who could do practically anything, Power Users who had some of the basic capabilities of Administrators, and then ordinary Users who had only limited privileges to install programs or configure the system.  But now in Vista this is much simplified: you have only Administrators and Standard Users.  Even Administrators ordinarily run at standard user level, and must respond to User Account Control prompts to perform many tasks like installing applications or changing system settings.

This page on the Microsoft site has further details on User Account Control:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/windowsvista/features/details/useraccountcontrol.mspx
Windows Vista: Features Explained:  User Account Control

Here is a page that displays the differing abilities of the two types of Vista user accounts:

http://compdocs.blogspot.com/2007/01/windows-vista-user-accounts-types.html
CompDocs: Windows Vista User Accounts Types


It IS possible to access the REAL Administrator account, as explained on this page:

http://www.computerworld.com/action/article.do?command=viewArticleBasic&articleId=9001970
How to access the true Administrator account in Windows Vista
Microsoft has hidden the Administrator account in Vista, but it's easy to resurrect once you know how to find it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20122618
rcleon, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20316631
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0