[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Distance with cat5 and switch

Posted on 2007-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Can I extend the distance of cat5 by putting a switch or another device in the middle? I need to go to approximately 360 feet.
0
Comment
Question by:pluhrs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20115391
Yes, that should work - or you could just buy a couple of media converters and use fiber which has a MUCH longer length limit.  Just keep in mind, switches can only be stacked 3 or 4 deep (I don't recall the exact number).  Meaning if you go computer to switch to switch to switch to switch to switch to switch to computer, it won't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nickman87 earned 100 total points
ID: 20116051
The number of switches you put in between doesn't matter, as long as they are properly configured (standard settings would do nicely). (there is absolutely NO maximum...)

Also Cat5 cable officially supports 328 feet of coverage, it is possible to go further but erros could occur...

So you could try to cover it with one cable, but if you place a switch in between results will be perfect!
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 20116116
Yes, you COULD try to cover it with one cable and ASSUMING the cable is made to spec and the termination points are made to spec, you could be ok... but generally, most people try to avoid using cables longer than 200 feet when possible.

And your correct, I misspoke - the limit is for network HUBS, not switches.  Though I would consider it poor network design if one were using many switches chained together.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tvman_od
ID: 20116459
And make note it's 328 feet of cable, including all curves, inreases and decreases. A little netgear 5 port switch (or similar, even  a HUB will work) could be a regeneration point. It will be much cheaper then fiber + media convertors or a switch with fiber ports. If you need multiple connection in different directions, you have two options, divide your network on areas and put more switches with less ports or go for fiber.
0