Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

password bios notebook omnibook xe3  hash code is 04549

Posted on 2007-10-20
19
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
hi i have notebook hp omnibook XE3 my hash code 04549  i forgot bios password
can help me , what is bios pass?
thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:cempreng
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 20115497
You will need to contact HP and provide proof of ownership. Here is the policy taken from the service manual for the XE3

"Password Removal Policy
If the user forgets the system password, the user calls HP Customer Care to determine the proper
removal procedure. The user must provide proof of ownership, and the notebook must be operated
during the procedure.
The password removal procedure is protected as HP Company Private information. There are a
restricted number of locations that can perform password removal. It may not be disclosed or
distributed outside those locations.
Password removal is strictly controlled. Hewlett-Packard and authorized support providers must
ensure with written evidence that the notebook being cleansed is actually in the possession of the
notebooks actual and current owner. This requires a sales receipt showing the notebook serial number
and owners name, or a written statement from the owner attesting that he or she is the owner of the
notebook. The statement can be a fax copy of the document. The fact that the notebook is in the hands
of an HP representative on behalf of the customer is not evidence of ownership. In addition, HP will
not remove the password of a notebook for any non-owner, even if it is requested by law enforcement
agencies. If you receive such a request, you should notify management and HP Corporate Legal
immediately. (These requests may require a court order prior to our participation.)
Further, the entity removing the password must log the name, serial number, and date of the removal,
and file the written backup with the log. The log and backup are subject to standard record retention
process and review.
The final issue relating to removal of passwords is that HP cannot provide information to users that
would assist them in improperly removing a password and opening a notebook."
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 20115528
Are you technical enough to dis-assemble and clear the Cmos? If it is in fact your laptop, you can always go with the procedure above.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20115699
Most modern laptops do not succumb to the clear CMOS method as it is held in a security chip as is the case on the XE3. You would actually have to desolder the chip from the motherboard and replace it with one that has no password.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 20115741
They all have a Clear CMOS feature but it is only with that and a combination of another process that you CAN clear ANY CMOS.......
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 20115746
I was ref. to password protected Bios notebooks/laptops in my previous msg.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20115757
Please explain further, many would like to hear this method as this is a common problem with security chips
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 20116014
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20116039
Notice the point where he mentions"First, locate and remove the smd chip" which has nothing to do with clearing the CMOS. The smd chip is the security chip where the password is held. The CMOS chip is where the BIOS program is held. Two different chips altogether.
That article also mentions the clear CMOS method as a non starter as it doesn't work. The author also went on to reprogram the chip(which requires another piece of hardware) which is not for the uninitiated.
ERGO the chip needs replacement in most cases.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 20116100
Laptop w/ software emulation works. Software does everything provided you have a valid flash image to write with... Its not some "Special emulator" piece of hardware. You asked, I shared. There are multiple ways by shorting, clearing, etc technically on most Mobo's... Every manufacturer is different. And YES< I concur that this task is lengthy not to mention intricate....But you could always RMA the mobo and get a new one of the same to save yourself the headache of performing this task.... Where there's a will, there's a way..... IMO
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20116174
I don't think you're getting the point,you don't short or clear a security chip. It is not the CMOS. The reason is because the security chip is an eeprom and cannot be accessed while in the motherboard without a password once one is on it.. You either remove it and replace it or remove it and reprogram it.
This site provides a service to replace the chip.
https://www.regnow.com/softsell/nph-softsell.cgi?items=1824-230
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 20116201
Of course you can. EVERY Chip has the potential for re-program.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20116224
No, you're still not getting it.
 Why do you think its so hard to do, its security. Its not supposed to be easy.
And shorting or reprogramming a security chip won't get you there as there are subroutines written into the program that will disable it. Read that article closely, the author was trying to find the password, not write a new one to the EEPROM.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 20116244
Sparks, we are getting away from the reason we are here..... For the Author<== Im not going to go back and forth on this nor am I questioning your knowledge or technical/professional level. I'm stating a fact.
1) I certainly understand this is a security feature therefore making it difficult to "Work around".
2) How do you think that Chip/EEPROM got its code to begin with to function the way its intended? Prgrammed somehow !
3)  I simply showed an example method of one of many ways to do this. I know every method for didfferent chips isnt always going to work, but the "theory" is the same.
    Bump the subject.....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20116256
The problem is that you must temper the methods which you advocate with a dose of reality.
We can all make any suggestions we like in this forum but we also need use common sense as to what is a proper solution. As long as you advocate this method, I will advocate not using it, as it isn't likely to work.
Theory is just that, theory. Practicality on the other hand is a much better tool to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cempreng
ID: 20116763
thanks all
for solution
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20118718
There is still such a thing as a PROM... could be hard-coded...
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20316500
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0