[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OutBound SMTP problem

Posted on 2007-10-20
14
Medium Priority
?
2,337 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have Windows SMTP server  that will accept in bound mail but will not deliver outbound mail unless  i restart SMTP service . E-mail with attachments  do no get delivered no matter what I do the just sit in the mail queue c:\inetpub\mailroot\queue Ip external IP address is fine I can do a reverse look. The SMTP sever is on a DMZ but all the neccessary ports are open and I can Telnet to the server from the local network has someone seen thsi error before.
0
Comment
Question by:thombie
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20116552
I would say reinstall the SMTP service - if you have Exchange reinstall IIS (including SMTP) u will need to reinstall Exchange after that as well.

MG
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20116920
What happens to email without attachments? If they get delivered, then the problem is probably antivirus related, not smtp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 20117570
The mesages without  attachements are delayed in the queue u ntil they time out unless I restart the SMTP service.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20117863
Are you logging SMTP traffic? Available under the virtual SMTP server general tab. If so, are any errors given?

Do you have a virus scanner that scanning outbound email? Check its configuration as they will refuse to send any mail that it doesn't like. Symantec's is well known for causing grief.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 20117976
I am not logging at the moment but I will start it now. I am running GFI mailsecurtity but its disabled at the moment until I can fix this problem. would it be a problem that the server to handling inbound and outbound mail ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 20118300
I have 2 messages on the event log

1. Unable to bind to the destination server in DNS.
2. Message delivery to the host '217.12.11.64' failed while delivering to the remote domain 'yahoo.co.uk' for the following reason: The connection was dropped by the remote host.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20119240
Exchange is designed to be a one or one of many server solutions. You can start with one, and keep adding on as the need increases.

Ok, your DNS published to the world seems to be incorrect by #2. Your server's address both forward and reverse MUST match or your traffic won't be accepted. What that means is if you are XYZ.com and your server is mail.xyz.com then:

mail.xyz.com is IP address 155.100.100.1 or so.
IP address 155.100.100.1 must have an A record of mail.xyz.com.

Go here and test your DNS http://www.mxtoolbox.com. After lookup, click on diagnostics for the entry/entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 20121500
Thanks for that if you type in calidusconsulting.co.uk everything seems fine
I reconfgured my mail to forward to mail.authsmtp.com  which is a 3rd party e-mail service but my mail is still not arriving.  but if I restart the SMTP service then the mail gets delievred . I am lost
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 20121544
Also i am host  5 e-mail domains .my server is called mail.thombsworld.com  but is  handliing  inbound and out bound mail for other domains.. Does this ean I have to have an alias in my DNS ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20122531
Are you sending mail out as thombsworld.com or calidusconsulting.co.uk?

If calidusconsulting.co.uk then that is your problem. Out going mail servers must send mail as their domain. So, your server must be able to send mail as calidusconsulting.co.uk. This can easily be done by making sure that the server can answer as calidusconsulting.co.uk on a reverse check by reconfiguring your outgoing mail server to be mail.calidusconsulting.co.uk for instance and setting up an A record for it so it checks out on the reverse DNS. This needs to be done for every domain you accept and send mail as.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 20123895
Would this need to happeen on my extrnal DNS or internal
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20123934
Your external.

Your edge/exchange server SMTP logs are probably full of can't relay messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 20124001
so am sending out as calidusconsulting.co.uk so may  mail server needs ansawer as mail.calidusconsulting.co.uk
my MX is mail.thombsworld.com.
so does my MX record need to change ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 1500 total points
ID: 20124629
Yes.

Your MX record for calidusconsulting needs to have:
MX = mail.calidusconsulting.co.uk
mail.calidusconsulting.co.uk = IP address.

did you turn on SMTP logging. Your logs should be full of messages showing why the messages can't be sent. A more thorough test is www.dnsstuff.com. 5 free checks

You will see with the 4th yellow box

http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=calidusconsulting.co.uk
0