Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ZenSource vs VMWare

Posted on 2007-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I currently run three servers all that have Windows 2000 sp4 and would like to consolodate them onto one, I am looking for to VMWare and ZenSource. Which is better? And is there an easy way to document server preformance such as average cpu usage and memory usage?
0
Comment
Question by:cdmt00
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 750 total points
ID: 20116132
VMWare ESX server is probably the more mature one of the two products.
Now that Xen has been purchased by Citrix good things could be in it's future.

ESX has a performance monitor for each virtual and for the host as well.
Download an eval copy.

Haven't played much with Xen for a while now, again could download an eval copy.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:JjcampNR
JjcampNR earned 750 total points
ID: 20116982
I agree and think that VMWare is currently a much better solution.  One of my favorite things about VMWare is the fact that they provide a large number of downloadable templates that you can use to get systems setup very quickly.  For an example of some of the available templates take a look here:  http://www.vmware.com/appliances/

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 20120690
The one big thing that makes Xen unsuitable in a Windows production environment is that you have to update the Windows kernel for it to run under Xen - something that Microsoft won't support. This isn't as much of an issue for Linux hosts. VMware VM's are fully encapsulated - that is; no modification to the host OS is required to make it work in a virtual environment.

Xen is getting there fast - but, right now, it is at least two years behind ESX Server in terms of functionality and stability.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 20130470
I believe with the latest release of Xen modifying the Windows kernel is no longer necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdmt00
ID: 20136326
Are you saying that if I was running xen on top of windows I would have to fiddle with the kernel or if I wanted to run Windows on top of xen, because there website says that they support windows.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 20136391
Yes, Xen supports Windows, but to get best performance, you need to modify the Windows kernel as Xen uses paravirtualisation rather than a fully encapsulated model. They do now, however, allow you to install Windows without making kernel modifications, although I have heard mixed reports as to how effective it is.

Right now, the only product that is data centre ready is VMware ESX Server. Xen is not far away - give it 12 to 18 months and it should be OK. Viridian is a different matter altogether as it is mostly vapourware right now.
0