?
Solved

How do price comparison sites work

Posted on 2007-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Could anyone shed some light on how a price comparison site works, as in, do they use bots to search out product information or is it more labor intensive. For example a site like kelkoo.com

 
0
Comment
Question by:nathan1038
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20120909
Hi nathan1038,

They use bots to scrape the current price of the site either at the time of your request or every so often.  

Although I'd kind of like to see the operation that did that all manually.  That would be one set of stressed out people.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wittyslogan
ID: 20304025
moneysupermarket.com (one of the biggest in UK) comtakes commission from the companies who get sales from the site.  Direct Line Insurance (who are one of the more competetive Insurance companies in the UK) do not get listed in Moneysupermarket because they won't pay commission and also because they have threatened moneysupermarket.com with legal action. They feel that price comparison sites only compare on price without anyother criteria taken into account.
For reference go to this link:  http://www.telegraph.co.uk/money/main.jhtml?xml=/money/2007/06/11/cmdirect11.xml

Also when you book insurance on moneysupermarket you often then have to complete the transaction by phone which seems a little backward to me.  Why would you stick a middle man in when you don't need to?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20304394
Actually, most of them don't use bots to grab information from other sites.  They only list merchants who have uploaded their catalogue to the site.  While this is generally done automatically whenever the merchant modifies something on their own site, there is a fair amount of analysis and tweaking of pennies in order for a merchant's popular products to appear at the top of the list.

You can usually find out how a site works by clicking on their "information for merchants" link... such as:

http://www.kelkoo.co.uk/co_4292-online-merchants-and-stores-partner-with-kelkoo.html
or
http://www.pricerunner.co.uk/user-guide/for-business.html

These links are always at the BOTTOM of the page rather than in the general navigation areas.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0