?
Solved

POP3 server seperate from Exchange 2000 Server

Posted on 2007-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello Experts;

I am running Exchange 2000 in my domain to handle SMTP email for all users.   I would like to add a non-exchange server to my network to handle POP3 email.

Is it possible to do this?  If so, is it as simple as setting up a DNS record to point to the POP3 server and using an address like account@pop3.domainname.com ??  

Or is this something a little more complicated?  Just as an FYI, I want to seperate the POP3 from the Exchange server so I do not have to buy additional licenses for my spam filtering server.  The pop3 mailboxes will only be internal to my domain and will not be used for actual users.

Thanks for any advice or help.

0
Comment
Question by:silsuba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bkellyboulderit
ID: 20116226
Some spam filtering software allows mailboxes to be excluded. Otherwise, what you describe seems do-able, but extra work maintaining an extra server for just this.

PS> Could you elaborate a little more on why you want to do this? I mean why a  separate domain? :-)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:silsuba
ID: 20116463
bkellyboulderit - Thanks for the comments.

Well,  I guess I don't really want to setup a seperate domain, just a seperate server to handle pop3 mailboxes.  As I mentioned, the pop3 mailboxes will not be for actual users but just tempory mailboxes for project email.  We use a project mgmt package that imports email into it sql database by connecting to a pop3 account. So my hope was to be able to add a totally seperate email server from the Exchange server to handle pop3.  I wasn't planning using Exchange for this, just a simple mail server package

I checked my spam filtering software (GFI Mail Essentials) before posting to see if it would allow be to exclude certain mailboxes, but as far as I can tell it does not.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 400 total points
ID: 20117144
Mdaemon Standard would be able to do this - you would install this behind a different network card with a fixed IP address and either refer to it using its' IP address, or though DNS.

www.altn.com
www.zensoftware.co.uk
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bkellyboulderit earned 1600 total points
ID: 20117866
Ah. So yes, a simple pop server software should suffice. The one mentioned above should work,
Another one which I think works fine and is simple is Mercury Mail:
http://www.pmail.com/overviews/ovw_mercury.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:silsuba
ID: 20135125
Excellent, thanks for the help!
0