[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding subdomain to exchange 2007 org

Posted on 2007-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,462 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an existing root domain running exchange 2007. I have had to add a new child domain to the tree after exchange was already in place. The current exchange server will be used for the entire org, what i need to know is how to get the new child domain listed in the management console of the exchange server in the root domain so i can create users and mailboxes all in one step.
0
Comment
Question by:newimagent
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jack_French earned 2000 total points
ID: 20116587
In order to do this you will need to make sure that you ran /preparedomain in the Child Domain, then back on your Exchange 2007 server management console click on Recipient Configuration and cilck on Modify Recipient Scope from the far right hand pane. This will allow you to browse your AD structure including child domains and when you create a new mailbox / user you should be able to browse to add them to your child domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pultorak
ID: 20125439
Hmm... I'm not sure if this is what you're looking for after reading the other response, but I thought it was worth a post anyway.

How to Configure Exchange 2007 to Accept E-Mail for More Than One Authoritative Domain:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:newimagent
ID: 20131686
thats what i was missing. couldn't figure out how to browse for users outside the root domain. thank you!
0