?
Solved

My PC start automatically at Midnight

Posted on 2007-10-20
14
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
WinXP
Pentium  D CPU 3.00GHZ (2 CPU)
RAM 2 GB DDR2
MotherBoard  Abit
0
Comment
Question by:dhirenkanojia
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20116327
What do you mean - it starts automatically and you want to stop it- or you want it to start automatically?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhirenkanojia
ID: 20116343
Sorry mate, By mistake I  did not type full question.

Question is....

I know it looks strange but everyday my PC automatically start around 11.45 in night. If my PC is ON at this time, it stays on but if it is off it automatically start. This is happened since I bought this PC. At that time it was only OS and Office 2007 was installed.

In begining when I did not have internet, and there was not any network. But still it happened.

I donot know how to check in BIOS, so if anyone can explain me, I will be thankful.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 20116351
it may be started by the modem signal, or a realtime clock alarm.

check the bios for RTC Alarm and modem RING.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20116353
make sure you are actually shutting the machine down and not putting it into standby (you'll save on electricity bills as well that way). Make sure that drivers fro stuff like the network card and modem are not set to "wake from standby" - generally on the advanced tab of the driver in Device Manager.

or if all else fails - Switch it off that the mains !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 20116355
please see

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RTC_Alarm

the function is sometimes called "wake up (on...)"

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 20116361
ah btw, you can enter bios by hitting the "DEL" or F2 (or another) key during the boot (the black screen) which is also stated when you restart your computer. try to hit it a few times during the boot to prevent wrong timing =)

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:leeds2000
leeds2000 earned 150 total points
ID: 20116362
Many BIOS menus have an option called Restore Power After AC Loss (or something similar.) It is usually under Power Management Options (or similar name, depending on your BIOS brand and version. In the event of a power failure, it is designed to automatically boot a PC., which is especially useful for servers or other systems performing business functions, where you always want the PC to come back on if the power gets interrupted.

In the "Power Management" section of the system BIOS, look for the heading "Restore on AC Power Loss". Set this to "Power Off".

To enter BIOS press the delete (or the button it says during post screen) during the post screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhirenkanojia
ID: 20116367
Thank you guyz for your replies

I donot know how to check BIOS for RTC Alarm or realtime clock alarm.

I checked my network card, in advance
1) Wake on Link Changed is DISABLE
2) Wake Magic Packet Recieved is ENABLE
3) Wake on Wake Pattern Recieved is ENABLE

I donot have modem driver installed.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 300 total points
ID: 20116374
Set the last 2 to DISABLE
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrRobot
MrRobot earned 300 total points
ID: 20116380
for the network card, set all those options to disabled.

then to enter the bios configuration, please follow my previous post.

rob
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20116385
To go into the BIOS you normally have to press a key as the machine starts and before windows loads, its usually DEL, ESC or F2.

Also check in their the option which may be called "Resume on power" or similar, the usual opions are STAY OFF, ON, and PREVIOUS STATE - Make sure its STAY OFF
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 20116386
it's probably the RTC Alarm, if you have no ethernet device on your network configured to send a magic packet on a configured time, which is used to wake up devices on a network.

also, check "control panel / scheduled tasks" which can have a task to wake up the computer from the "sleep mode" if you use the sleep mode instead of shutting the system down. if you find a task, enter its properties to disable wake ups.



0
 

Author Comment

by:dhirenkanojia
ID: 20116388
Okey folks, I checked BIOS, in Power tab, everything is Disable and last one "Restore on AC Power Loss" is Power Off.

I try to disable all this options from network card and will answer you tomorrow.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 20116393
you're welcome =)
0