Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I lost my Active Directory but I have my Exchange Server ok

Posted on 2007-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I lost my Active Directory Server (I  haven't other DC for promotion) , I installed one new Server, same name, sames users, resources, DNS, DHCP in the same Hardware in other Directory not C:\Windows (this installation is corrupted)
My question is, I have my Exchange Server in other Hardware Server Member in my OLD Active Directory (losted). How I could use this server and NOT lost user mailboxes (data) in my NEW Active Directory??

so sorry for my english, I live in Argentina.

thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:LucBegalli
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
ID: 20116415
You can mount the mailbox and public folder store on the new server. If the name is the same. Locate the directory the priv1.ebd and the pub1.ebd are located in. Dismount the store from within Exchange system manager. Copy the old edb files into the store directory. Remount the stores and you should see all of the mailboxes. You willl have to run the cleanup agent and then reconnect the mailbox to the user accounts. I hope this make sense to you, don't know you level of knowledge with Exchange. Let me know if you need more description.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LucBegalli
ID: 20116438
Hi. I lost my Active Directory Server not my Exchange Server, this server is OK, My information store and installation exchange is OK, but without connection with AD, I install a new AD, create user with the same name but I suppose is not sufficient for Exchange communication with AD  I dont't can lost mailbox user data, i am searching for one procedure to link one Exchange (with brocken AD) to NEW AD.
Do you undertand me?

sorry for my so bad english
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20116546
ok this looks like a disaster, you need to have system state backup if you don't the work around will be VERY LONG

if you have system state backup restore it on a new server and then Exchange should be ok.

if you don't then I would say there is 1 easy option as you have already created new DC with new users ...etc (this means new SIDs too) so use ontrack to extract all the mails from the Exchange edb and stm file to be pst it will generate for you pst files with the user names, send each user his or her pst and you are done.

www.ontrackdatarecovery.com

please let me know if you have further questions.

MG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20116549
by the way the above solution means u will also install a new Exchange server, I mean in other words you will start a new life from zero, just use ontrack to get the old mails from the old edb and stm files so all users will be happy.

I have does it before so I can say it's a straight forward process.

Thank you

MG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
ID: 20116620
Sorry, No problem. Well then you problem is slightly larger than I thought. You are going to have to reinstall Exchange. We Exchange is installed it changes AD as part of the process. Because you have rebuilt active directory these attributes are not there. Create a backup of your edb files and reinstall. Then you will be able to remount your stores.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
ID: 20162390
Did you ever resolve the issue? Let me know if you need any more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LucBegalli
ID: 20163272
Not I did not resolve, I was installed a new Exchange for recreate AD Schema,so how I could re-syncronized AD relation to each Exchange Mailbox? I am searching for one procedure (if is exist) for in a new AD Context, New user (new SSID of course) same account name, make this.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
redcelltech earned 1000 total points
ID: 20163585
If you run the cleanup agent on the mailbox store you will see the accounts with a red x next to them. You can then right click the mailbox and select reconnect. You can then type the name in of the user you want to reconnect to and there mailbox should come up. Our alternatively you could mount the old mailbox stores as recovery stores and use exmerge to extract the mail from the old database files. Dismount those stores and then use exmerge to import the mail into new mailboxes.

Look at this article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126

Hope this helps, if not continue to ask.
0