?
Solved

Can't access Windows XP

Posted on 2007-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I am working on a DELL w/XP The person had a domain with password. I changed the domain to the house domain, now the password doesn't work and I can't get into windows. How do I get into Windows first and then remove the password line so this doesn't happen again. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rick100Lynne
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
avatar-e earned 2000 total points
ID: 20116428
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5D600369-0554-4595-8AB4-C34B2860E087&displaylang=en

Please download the evaluation (it's Erd Commander 2007) version and execute the resulting file. Once complete, burn the resulting ISO image to a CD.

Finally both that laptop with the disk, and use LockSmith to fix the password problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 20116991
You can reset the password with Peter Nordahl's password reset boot CD:

 http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JjcampNR
ID: 20117005
When you go to log on, click on the Options button and see if a drop down box appears with the domain info.  Try changing the listed domain to your home domain or the local machine and logging on with those credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rick100Lynne
ID: 20120100
Thanks a, I used the Disk to goto System restore and set the date to last week. That Partially worked. I need now to eliminate that old domain entirely, since she hasn't contacted in the palce for years, and get her XP to log on without USer or Password.

BTW-JjcampNR, there was no domain field in or out of options. Thanks all for your help.  
0