?
Solved

Scavenging records - will that delete manual entries?

Posted on 2007-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I've got a Win 2003 AD integrated DNS, DHCP etc.

I have problems with multiple host records for the same IP etc..

I would like to turn on scavenging, although the last time this happened, some A records for non windows systems dissappeared.

I have heard that this should not be happening......is there any other settings I should be looking for?

Regards,

HC
0
Comment
Question by:hc11
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20117128
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 20117633

Scavenging will not delete Static Records.

Scavenging only effects Records with TimeStamps, Static Records don't get these so don't need Refreshing or Updating.

To check the TimeStamp for a Record do View then Advanced within the DNS Console. Opening up the properties for a Record will show it's TimeStamp.

If at any point you issued the command "dnscmd /AgeAllRecords" then you will find the Statically added records are updated with a TimeStamp. That makes the command a poor choice against anything but a purely dynamically updated zone.

Hope that all makes sense.

Chris
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20118335
You know, Chris is right and I am wrong.

I have never had to refresh the records in order to keep them.

But, when I was looking for a link to explain why these records are kept, I found one that misled me in to believing that the records need to be refreshed.

I should have trusted my experience rather that something I read.

Sorry, about that.

Lessons Learned,

John

0