[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

externaL` DRIVE NOT WORKING

Posted on 2007-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Laptop using windows`xp trying to connect 2.5" portable external hard drive. Will not connect.Hard drive came with mini cd for drivers but laptop won't read it. Hard drive powers itself using usb cable
0
Comment
Question by:dcobau
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20116962
Check in Device Manager see if you have error in usb entries?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nickman87
ID: 20117199
You should check if the HDD gets enuf power. My 2.5" external need the normal USB connector and another one for some extra power.

You can check this by putting your ear on the HDD ans listen if it spins fluently or if you can hear it trying to boot all the time. If it is, you need an additional USB cable.

When it boots and you don't see it immediatly, go to DiskManagement (Right click the "My computer" icon and choose "Manage") If you don't see the disk popping up there then most probably there is something wrong with the disk (you can try it on another computer) or with your laptops USB hub.

If it does, you can format it in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcobau
ID: 20119820
Thank you but your comments didn't solve the problem for me.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20120467
When plug the device in, did you notice that windows detect new device and install it?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 20121674
i would test the external drive first on another PC, to be sure it is ok.
>>  Hard drive powers itself using usb cable   <<  you may have overloaded the usb port; it only supplies 5V at .5 Amp = 2.5 W  -- that is why i alsways suggest using external disks with their own power supply.

Alternatively, you can test it with a powered usb hub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajibola
ID: 20137216
Usually new external usb hard drives do not connect properly at first. You need to follow the manual to the letter and check on the internet for the manufacturers driver. If the cd does not read, then at least you can get it from elsewhere. There should also be universal drivers for hard drives i believe, (but not sure of this).Hope this helps.
0