?
Solved

MS Active Directory Domain name to apear in all CAPS

Posted on 2007-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Microsoft Active Directory - Domain - Currently our Domain appears in Title-Case, we would like it to appear as all CAPS.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mghdesign
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 150 total points
ID: 20117138
No way that I know of other than renaming the domain (if  you are running 2003) or rebuilding the domain.  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb405948.aspx

I would not recommend either choice in this case.  Way to much work and to many potential problems for just wanting to  chang the name from lower to upper case.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AdamJur
AdamJur earned 75 total points
ID: 20120010
I believe you can use NTDSUTIL tool in directory services mode.

Hers an article that can sum up renaming the Domainj

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/bb99fdd4-f8e0-490f-adae-6814cf081ff71033.mspx?mfr=true

making changes to any AD structure within a production environment is risky and not recommended. Changing the name will have no affect on performance or resolution, but hope this helps you.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 525 total points
ID: 20128763
Do not go into a domain rename unless you are an AD guru....it WILL bite you in the backside, the tool has been flawed from day one and whilst it does occasionally work, it usually results in a rebuild....dont worry about the caps, it has no effect on functionality and you are provoking a big fire where there is no need
0
 

Author Comment

by:mghdesign
ID: 22545383
thanks
0