[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migrate from oracle 10g 32-bit to 64-bit

Posted on 2007-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
7,797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi ,
I'm using oracle database 10g 32-bit windows edition in my environment and I want to migrate to 64-bit windows edition , is there any step by step walkthru which I can use for this upgrade ?
0
Comment
Question by:Farrahi
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
konektor earned 210 total points
ID: 20121047
if the change is on the same server, it's only about changing the software:
1. install new version of oracle software to new oracle home
2. use any supported way how to migrate database.
you can use full export-import as "standard" to migrate database, but when you don't change operating system, relase of database, but only changing from 32 to 64 bit, you can use so called "cold backup":
a) stop the database
b) move datafiles, redo logs to new directory (if you need to do it)
c) create empty database in new oracle software
d) use alter database to add references to datafiles, redologs
e) startup resetlogs
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vishal68
vishal68 earned 165 total points
ID: 20121158
When you are moving from 32bit to 64bit, only thing that is changing apart from the binaries is the pl/sql. Therefore, the method would be as follows.

1. Take a cold backup of the database.
2. Remove the Oracle database service
3. Install Oracle 10g 64 bit.
4. Copy the spfile from old oracle home to new home.
5. Create new Oracle service using oradim
6. Start the database in new Oracle home.
7. Run Catalog.sql and Catproc.sql
8. Run utlrp.sql to recompile all your plsql objects (as they will become invalid).

This completes the upgrade. Now take a complete backup (cold or hot depending upon your backup strategy).

HTH
Vishal
 
0