Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 emails missing

Posted on 2007-10-21
10
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,
we have exchange 2003 server and one of our user today complained that 8th and 7th months emails are missing from his inbox.
I have restored his mailbox once more exchange and still the same emails are missing.
Is there anyway I can get those emails from exchange as those emails are important for him
Please advise and also note that we have not made any exchange backup system
 
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 20117735
Emails do not go missing for no reason.
The most common cause is auto archiving, so you should look for PST files on the user's system that could contain those items.

However if you don't have any backup then your options are limited. You would need to go to backups that are from around that time to restore the data, but without backups that will not be possible.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 20117758
I have backup exec 11d and we have stored information store through backup exec 11d for windows.
and I am using 2 tapes to rotate and do exchange backups.
How can I restore only those missing emailf for that particular user from symantec
Sorry at first I was told you about backup
Please answer me and once I am clear with answers I will close the question!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20117841
lol, don't take offense at the signature! A lot (if not most) folks don't accept the answer and forces a cleanup action which is tedious with a site this large.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 20117904
Please if some one can help me on this issue as soon as possible.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20118207
The signature is designed to remind you not to just abandon the question. I put it on all of my posts. There are currently over 4000 open questions in this zone (Exchange) alone, some dating back to March. There is no way that those are active questions.

This site doesn't really work like a forum. You cannot bump a question and get it back to the top of the list. Also it is a Sunday, so the number of experts around is very limited.

You stated in your original question "also note that we have not made any exchange backup system" so what do you mean by that?

If you are using two tapes to rotate, do you have any backups that go back to a closer time that the data arrived? If you have restored from your older tapes then the data was lost some time ago. For effective data recovery you need to have more than 2 tapes, you really need at least 12 or 14, depending on your strategy. I usually use Daily tapes, weekly tapes, monthly tapes and quarterly tapes. That way I can go back almost a year if required.

If there are no backups older than what you have, and you cannot find any PST files on the workstation then the data is lost. You will need to learn from it and adjust your backup strategy so that you protect the data. That may sound harsh, but there isn't much else I can really say.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Network_Data_Support earned 1200 total points
ID: 20119216
the user has most likley as sembee said archived is mail, auto archive has been used or he deleted them.  do a search for *.pst on the users workstation to see if he has a archive.

Backup exec 11d has to be set to GRT by selecting "restore individual messsages" check box in the exchange settings of the backup. with this done you are perfoming a brick level backup of the mailboxes and then are able to restore individual messages.

once the backup has completed you can select restore and the date of the backup and drill down the mailboxes. you will need to go into the top infomaion store of the users mailbox and then you will see the users folders ie inbox and the you will see all the messages that were backed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 20121027

I can see thos emails in backup exec, but did I have to create a recover storage group first and restore all emails to that or not, please advise about this.
Or how can i restore directly to exchange those emails missing for the user
Please explain mpre

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20121470
no you can restore directly to their mailbox you dont have to redirect just restore the messages and they will be sent to the users mailbox along with a message from backup exec saying that their mail has been restored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 20121615
thank u very much for your excellent support
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20121744
your welcome glad you managed to sort it
0