?
Solved

Can MS Word 2003 documents be opened on a MAC and can MAC documents be opened in MS Word 2003?

Posted on 2007-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a user that wants to use a MAC for her graphics work. We are currently using only PC in a 2003 server domain. The documents she will create will need to be viewed by our other users and and existing documents will need to be able to be viewed by her. What are the problem we will encounter if we buy her a MAC to use? I have very little experience with MACs.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ScanR
ID: 20118217
Technically it should open it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
brenkenathan earned 800 total points
ID: 20118225
As far as Microsoft Office goes, you wont find any difference in the saved files, they both us .doc as their primary file format.  There is a new version of Microsft Office speculated to be out in 2008, so that will tie in a lot better.  The main issues you will come across might be the networking on the mac into your network but in many cases that is just as simple as a PC.  I would not fret over this macs are very friendly in a PC enviroment.  
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 800 total points
ID: 20121691
The OSX version of MS Office 2003 .. includes Word, Excel and Powerpoint and it can read/write these file formats perfectly.

The only issues to be aware of ..
1. Office 2008 files cannot be opened on the 2003 version of OSX (Office 2008 for Mac is due early next year)
2. Linked images paths may not be recognised by Mac or PC respectively so always INCLUDE images.
3. Fonts differ slightly between OSX and Windows so sometimes  the exact layout of text on pages can appear slightly different but it is rarely an issue.  More relevant for DTP type uses which Word is not designed for anyway.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 20123025
0