?
Solved

IE prints only source code to 2 different types of printers

Posted on 2007-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE prints only source code for web pages. using IE6 or IE7 and does this on two different manufacturers printers. Mozilla functions fine. This did work fine before but happened after AOL software was removed and the IE browser settings were reset. Java has been updated to the latest.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveDallas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jimtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 20118295
Go to http://www.techsupportforum.com/microsoft-support/internet-explorer-forum/182410-solved-ie7-only-prints-page-source-code.html and follow the instructions from Microsoft Tech Support on the re-install of IE7 to see if will solve this problem as did for the other person.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20118321
Usually all that needs to happen is you reconfirm IE as the default browser now that the AOL browser has been removed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SteveDallas
ID: 20144237
This PC is at a customer location and I will see it again by the end of the week and I will then update this to let you know what the solution was.
Thanks,
Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SteveDallas
ID: 20148741
Removing IE7 completely from this PC fixed the problem. This PC also has Easy Web Print software from Canon, which has a known incompatibility with IE7.
0