[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to know a nammed cell exist in Excel from Access in VBA

Posted on 2007-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts,

this is quite urgent :
i need to insert data from my access VBA code into an excel sheet.
I am using nammed cells.
So i do this :
xlsapp.Sheets("My sheet").Select
xlsapp.Names("TheCellName").RefersToRange.Value = myValue

THis seems to work but in the case the cell nammed "TheCellName" does not exist I've got an error message.
I need to be able to ensure the nammed cell exist before trying to insert value in it.

How to do that easily because I have sometinh like 150 nammed cell to test each time ..????
because I need to handle several files that contains several different nammed cells...

Big thanks in advance !
0
Comment
Question by:Madeso
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 20118299
<$.02>Perhaps using named cells is a bad idea?</$.02>
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1200 total points
ID: 20118497
You could use a function like this:

Function IsCellName(strName As String, wbk As Workbook) As Boolean
    Dim nm As Name
    Dim rng As Range
    For Each nm In wbk.Names
        If UCase$(nm.Name) = UCase$(strName) Then
            Set rng = nm.RefersToRange
            If rng.Cells.Count = 1 Then
                IsCellName = True
            End If
        End If
    Next nm
End Function

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Jeroen Rosink
Jeroen Rosink earned 600 total points
ID: 20118527
Hello GrahamSkan,
perhaps to add to your function when IsCellName  is found tp be TRUE to exit the function as it doesn't need to search further.

@Madeso,

add this line to the function after the TRUE element:
Exit Function

Jeroen
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Jeroen Rosink
ID: 20118531
Using the function of GrahamSkan,

xlsapp.Sheets("My sheet").Select
If IsCellName = TRUE Then
xlsapp.Names("TheCellName").RefersToRange.Value = myValue
else
xlsapp.Names.Add name:="TheCellName", RefersTo:=Range(myValue).RefersTo
end if
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20118725
Thanks Jeroen. The Exit function would be more elegant.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:harfang
harfang earned 100 total points
ID: 20121457
What about error handling?

On Error Goto Oops

    ' do stuff, including:
    xlapp.Evaluate("TheCellName") = myValue
    ' etc...
    Exit Sub/Function

Oops:
    ' use Err.Number and Err.Description to take action

You can use "Resume Next" to skip that name entirely, or "Resume" to retry after having fixed the problem, e.g. by creating the missing name.

Cheers!
(°v°)
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 100 total points
ID: 20122169
Instead of looping

Public Function IsCellName(strName As String) As Boolean
Dim x As Name

On Error Resume Next
Set x = xlsapp.Names("TheCellName")
If (Err.Number = 0) Then IsCellName = True
end function
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madeso
ID: 20122821
Hi all,

Big thanks it works perfectly !
I used the the IsCellName function.

Thanks u all for you rparticipation and discussion about this !
hav ea nice day.
0