[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

MS Access - Update field in certain format

Posted on 2007-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

A MS Access table contains a numeric field: "MyNumber" and a Date field: "MyDate"
These to values should be copied to a text field: "MyString" (in the same table) using following format:
07-00001
Last two digits of the year of "MyDate"  +  
'-'  +  
FormatFloat('00000',"MyNumber")

Does anybody know the way this can be done by Update query in MS Access?

Thank you for your help,
Stef
0
Comment
Question by:Stef Merlijn
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 2000 total points
ID: 20118463
Here's the update:

Update MyTable
Set MyString = format(myDate,"yy") + "-"+ Format(MyNumber,"00000")

But whan not avoid the undesireable redundancy in your table and just use a query like this when you want the composite value:

Select MyNumber, Mydate,  format(myDate,"yy") + "-"+ Format(MyNumber,"00000") as MyString from MyTable
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kunfufaresi
ID: 20118518
you should be able to get the last two digits of a year with sql string like

select *,newdate as right(year(MyDate),2) from ...

 i think
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stef Merlijn
ID: 20118562
Thank you very much about the tip on redundancy.
I've ended up with adding a calculated field to the table.
0