[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Java Install -- Add/Remove Programs

Posted on 2007-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Can anyone provide some insight on the multiple Java installs that appear in Add/Remove Programs in Windows XP after updating to the latest version of Java?  They are over 100MB a piece.  Can you uninstall all the old versions? If so does the order of uninstall matter?
0
Comment
Question by:pghzooit
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 20118387
You can install anything that's not being used, but be careful you're removing the right one(s).

The most active version should be given by

java -version
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pghzooit
ID: 20118391
Therefore, I can uninstall everything except the latest version?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:davisnw
davisnw earned 100 total points
ID: 20118400
Generally speaking, yes, you can remove the earlier versions.  The only caveat is if you have a program that relies on a specific version (e.g. because of a bug in the old or new version) but that is pretty rare.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 100 total points
ID: 20118477
I usually uninstall everything Jave in Add/Remove Programs . . delete the Java folder in My Programs . . restart and then install the newest version.  

http://www.filehippo.com/download_java_runtime/
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 20119547
you should uninstall *before* adding a new version.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20148637
:-)
0