?
Solved

Computer cannot find IP address

Posted on 2007-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
My computer cannot get a stable IP address. When I go into cmd prompt and type ipconfig I get the following error message:

An internal error occurred: the request is not supported. Please contact Microsoft Product Support Services for further help. Additional information: unable to query host name.

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:BrentArmstrong
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 750 total points
ID: 20118826
maybe a corrupt tcp/ip stack try the follog tool
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html

could be hardware - device driver try uninstalling and restalling the ethernet (right click on my computer and click on properties and select hardware then select device manager and un-install the ethernet and then scan for hardware changes

could be spyware - sann for spyware with spybot from http://www.safer-networking.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrentArmstrong
ID: 20118902
Nope - that did not work. There is no spyware on computer (it's new) and hardware (LAN Card) says it's working fine. when I boot up now I get a signal but my keyboard and mouse now freeze up. I have to re-boot. If I sign into a non-administrator account the keyboard and mouse does not freeze up.

This is really bugging me!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20119140
if its a new machine - take it back under warrenty and get them to fix it.
tell them it doesn't do what its supposed to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrentArmstrong
ID: 20119156
good idea. lol
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20119182
if its  anew machine - without any data/photo and stuff to lose do a system recovery and put the machine back to factory defaults  (the recovery process depends on the make of the PC and w3ill be documented in your paper stuff that came with the PC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arthurmnev
ID: 20935421
some unwanted apps sometimes corrupt tcpip.sys; what you could do, is delete it. Once you do, windows file protection will kick in and restore the file from the protected section. Once you have the connection get an AV update and check your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrentArmstrong
ID: 20938408
thanks -= that'll do
0