Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Which is better / easier to use for making an imaging drives and then retoring to other drives = Ghost or Acronis ?

Posted on 2007-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Im currently playing around with Acronis but havnt looked at Ghost yet.

> Can both create an image from a boot CD? I without having to remove and slave a hdd to make an image?
e.g create a laptop drive Image by attaching a usb drive and then saving it to that drive.


0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 20118935
Ghost seems to have stood still while Acronis has stolen its crown. I find Acronis invaluble, easy to use and very reliable. The baility to do bare metal re-installs to differnt hardware is a great plus (pity you have to pay so much extra for this feature - but it pays for itself the first time you have to use it.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 20119029
I agree with KCTS. Acronis True Image is my #1 can't-do-without software. And it's cheaper than Ghost.

Acronis will create an image to a USB drive, either from withion Windows or using the boot CD. I'm 90% sure that Ghost will do something similar.

Quote from Symantec's website:
"LightsOut Restore  restores your system with on-disk software recovery, no bootable CD required"

Some observations here which may be helpful:
http://mistywindow.net/?p=7

And a strategy for imaging an XP installation:
http://www.mistywindow.com/pc-care/typical-xp-install.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20119149
Between Ghost and Acronis, I'd definitely recommend Acronis.

My personal favorite, however, is Boot-It NG ==> it's definitely "geekier" than the other products; but it's not only a superb imager; but also an excellent partition manager and boot manager (if you want to multi-boot).

You can easily image your laptop from a bootable CD ... which I always consider preferable to a "live" image ==> although most products now support live imaging (imaging a partition while it's actively running an OS ... i.e. imaging from "within Windows") it is NOT a good idea to do so.   There are many things that can go wrong with live imaging ... and I've seen numerous examples of folks who have a failure and find out too late that their image is corrupt.

You can also install Boot-It to the hard drive in its own small partition (8MB) and then it's always available with a keystroke at boot time => so you don't need the CD to do an image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 20119187

If I get version 9 or 10 of Acronis?

If the old disk is 40 gigs and brand new is 200 gigs, will Acronis allow
me to use all the 200 gigs or do I have to get part magic?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20119275
Acronis will restore to the larger disk with no problem.

Boot-It has a complete set of partition management features => you can resize a partition; move its position on the disk ("slide" it); image it; etc.

Either will do what you've suggested.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20119296
Have a look at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/tour/ it gives and overview of the features of the lastest version of True Image. (v11)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mutley69
ID: 20152154
Well the cheaper way may be to use the vista PE-disk and ximage... :-)
but then you'll have to do the typing work -nah - the PE disk is part of the WAIK - and you'll be able to download it for free - the image can be mounted in an empty folder...
no gui - just pure command prompt based.

read the fine manuals....

But even more powerfull than ghost/acronis - only when used for vista/xp!

i agree that Acronis is more advanced - but it has it's disadvantages when hardware changes... chipsets...
(it's linux-based!)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 20152326
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Your data is at risk. Probably more today that at any other time in history. There are simply more people with more access to the Web with bad intentions.
The recent Petya-like ransomware attack served a big blow to hundreds of banks, corporations and government offices The Acronis blog takes a closer look at this damaging worm to see what’s behind it – and offers up tips on how you can safeguard your…
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
Suggested Courses

810 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question