[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Asterisk: Asterisk does not detect caller hangup

Posted on 2007-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
My asterisk server seems not to detect when an outside caller has hung up and therefore keeps the line up and busy. how can i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:jonnydollar
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1500 total points
ID: 20119147
A couple of links for you to have a look at :-

http://www.asteriskguru.com/tutorials/resolving_hangup_detection_problems_fxo_tdm_voicemail.html
http://www.voip-info.org/wiki-Asterisk+Disconnect+Supervision

Basically the best way would be to contact your carrier and ask if they can add disconnect supervision to the line.


I have the same problem on my home server but its mainly due to the cheap clone x100p single port alanogue interface I use. Mine doesnt seem to detect a hangup but after a minute the telco plays a message saying to hang up and then an error tone which the card does recognise and hang up. Only ever an issue for voicemail and you can configure voicemail with a maximum recording time limit.

Its well worth specifying a maximum recording time limit anyway. Once at work someone phone our customer services at night and didnt put the receiver down properly. In the morning we had a 5 hour answerphone message. I set a limit after that :) Luckily (for us) it wasnt a freephone number.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 20119152
what phone are you using? firmware version?
what connection to the outside world ?
what version of asterisk?
etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 20119220
detectbusy = yes

this in my zapat.conf file did it thanks for pointing me in the right direction
0