?
Solved

Epson Cx4800 install creates USB Mass Storage Generic Volume F:

Posted on 2007-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When I install an Epson CX4800 All in one printer in Windows XP SP2 using their install CD,
Printer works fine, but it also installs A USB Mass Storage Device----Generic Volume F:
which shows up as a removable disk in Explorer directory and the "Safely Remove Hardware" Icon is now in my task tray (next to the printer icon)
Printer has scanner and slots for camera cards (none inserted)
Even if I disable the Epson Stylus Storage USB device the "Safely Remove Hardware" Icon still appears.
Reformatted the harddrive a few weeks ago. Had the printer a few years---don't remember this happening before. Any thoughts. Plugged into USB card (2.0) also had for a few years. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:shadow09876
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 500 total points
ID: 20119334
Hmm,, what is happening is actually correct - the printer has a slot for camera cards and its this that the PC is calling F:
if you put a card in the slot you will be able to access this from your PC using the drive f:
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20425275
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0