?
Solved

command to check size of /var/www/html/huatanon.com

Posted on 2007-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
command to check size of /var/www/html/huatanon.com  in text mode
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 20119312
command is:

du  /var/www/html/huatanon.com

du stands for disk usage.

or :

du  --apparent-size   /var/www/html/huatanon.com

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
--apparent-size
              print apparent sizes,  rather  than  disk  usage;  although  the
              apparent  size is usually smaller, it may be larger due to holes
              in (sparse') files, internal  fragmentation,  indirect  blocks,
              and the like
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kieranwest earned 1000 total points
ID: 20119731
du -hs /var/www/html/huatanon.com is one correct command to accomplish this
0