?
Solved

windows cannot start because the following file is missing or corrupt %systemroot%\system32\ntoskrnl.exe

Posted on 2007-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
2,412 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello All!

I have a bit of a problem.. running Windows 2003 Server SBS w/ Exchange.  When the server was rebooted due to a power outage i get this messafe on the screen:

windows cannot start because the following file is missing or corrupt
%systemroot%\system32\ntoskrnl.exe

Does anyone have any ideas on how to fix this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:alfred-bsp
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20119699
i would also add that chances are you will break windows, doing a repair on a Domain controller and exchange box, is not reccomended and i have only ever seen it end in pain...
There is this for XP which might still be relevant to you
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314477

0
 

Author Comment

by:alfred-bsp
ID: 20119812
Jay Jay70:  I saw the same thing on the microsoft website.  I will be traveling into Maryland tomorrrow to fix this issue.  I am going to give it a try and see if that helps.  Hopefully it should work.  Makes sense in theory.  I will le tyou know what happens.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 20120204
Very much similar to MS artcile from Jay_Jay.But did try changing the key board as mentioned in the below article
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000646.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 20124294
Boot from the OS CD
Run the console.
Run chkdsk with appropriate options.

This is relatively harmless and often works after a power failure and the type of problem you have.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20128001
First... many of the above recommendations can indeed be harmful to the server.  If you do not have a complete backup of this machine please attempt to make one before proceeding.

If you have a valid backup, then the proper method for recovering the server is to restore it per the official documentation at http://sbsurl.com/backup

If you do not have a valid backup then both the article linked by Jay as well as the one from mboppe may be your only option.  I would first try booting into Directory Services Restore Mode accessible by pressing F8 during the boot process.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfred-bsp
ID: 20128023
Thanks Guys for your input...  It seems that the problem was a corrupt boot.ini file.  Well actually it seems that the boot.ini was looking at the wrong partition. I went into Recovery Console (R booting with the SBS CD) and used BOOTCFG and reconfigured the boot.ini file.  After that I was able to boot into Windows.
 
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20128034
nice work :)
0