[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

raid setup, using  different speed drives, will i loss performance? the right raid card?

Posted on 2007-10-21
10
Medium Priority
?
2,396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
hello,
i have a dell xps 400 with a 10,000 rpm WDC WD800GD-75FLC3 (74 gig) xp home edition.  and i would like to add raid with a slower hard drive, will i lose performance? i really don't want to send the money for another 10,000 prm drive. i'm thinking if i use the right card that i'll be able to do this. I've never setup a raid pc before. I'd like to have a raid 1 setup. (mirroring) i would be using a 7,200 rpm for my 2nd drive. so, what kind of raid card do i need to do this?  if you need more info. please ask.
thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:davekuhar
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20119695
The link below is how to setup raid 1:
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=474240&seqNum=4&rl=1

I like the adaptec raid card, but there are many out there to choose from, like Highpoint is good one. You wont see any differ transfer rate between 10K and 7.2K rpm if you put them in raid array. I would not worry about that.

With 10K rpm drive, why would you like to have raid array? raid will not help better speed though. I suggest that use 2nd drive as data storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davekuhar
ID: 20119722
i'm using a raid 1 for a backup.  if my hard drive was to blow up i think it would be just great to have that  2nd drive!   Also, i'm going to upgrade the computers at work to raid 1. if the drive where to blow up at work,it would be a disaster.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 20119738
Alrite, even raid is not really backup solution though, raid is Redundant. But you can use that for such purpose.

If you could, I suggest the Acronis product which to create image, backup, recovery in any disater that happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davekuhar
ID: 20119740
i just want to make sure everybody understands this....i just love the speed of this 10,000 rpm drive i'm using. and i don't want to lose this wonderful performance. if i can put in a raid 1 WITHOUT losing speed, i'll do it. thanks,
Dave
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 20120453
First, to answer your question:  "Will I lose performance?" == YES, absolutely.   You do not want to set up RAID 1 with drives of different speeds ... this will result in a LOT of waiting for data synchronization.

If you don't want to buy another 10K drive, then buy the 7200 RPM drive and keep an image of the Raptor on the 2nd drive.   Ideally, you should separate your OS partition from your data; and keep an image of the OS partition; and backups of the data partition.   With that structure, you only need to re-image when you make changes to the system partition (install new programs, etc.); and you can make daily (hourly, or whatever is appropriate) backups of your data.

Also, as noted above, a RAID 1 is NOT a backup ==> if your drive gets corrupted, so does the mirror.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Street
Aaron Street earned 400 total points
ID: 20121501
I think Gary has answered this. Running a 10k and 7.2K drive in the same raid and you will suffer a big loss in proformance! you going to be running pretty much at the speed of the slower drive!

However 2 * 7.2K drives in raid 1 with a good raid card will give you a decent read speed.

To be truthfull though. I run 2 * 74Gig WD raptors on my system in raid 0. and for 99% of situations there is not that much prformance incress over a single decent 7.2K drive. Windows boots slightly quicker and programs load up a bit quicker as well.

I would personaly just buy a large 7.2K drive. and run a back up job on a secudual every week to back up your WD drive to it. The windows back up softwear would do fine for this. espicaly as you will only be backing up a maximum of 74gig. Like People have already said. Raid 1 will only protect you if a hard drive in the raid fails.. not if a file gets croupted. that will most lickly affect both drives..
0
 

Author Comment

by:davekuhar
ID: 20122431
so far i understand,, please keep the reply s coming. what's a good raid card?  
at work, i'll be using Seagate barracuda 72000.7  80 gig-7200  SATA 150, and Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 80GB Hard Drive - 7200, 8MB, SATA-300, OEM. will i have any trouble using a SATA 150  and a SATA 300? I've been looking at these 3 cards
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1739472&Sku=P56-7010

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1431868&Sku=C250-2284
 

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1739474&Sku=P56-7012
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Street
Aaron Street earned 400 total points
ID: 20122594
To be honest, unless you are willing to spend a fair bit on the drives them selves. And a top of the range raid card. then your not going to notice the difference. The limiting factor is going to be the 7.2K drives. As usual its about balance. no point buying a £300 card and then running it with 2 * 7.2K drives.
OR buying 2 15K drives and running them on a £20 raid card. its all about balnace so any of them cards should be fine for you.

In fact my onboard raid controler on my Asus mother board, running my two raptors give almost eaqual proformance to a raid card costing  a few £100 pounds!

yes SATA150 and 300 will work togather!

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20127478
The very inexpensive RAID cards won't give you much in the way of administration; but they'll work okay for a simple RAID 1 mirror.   As noted above, mixing the interface speeds is okay => most transfers are dependent on the drive's sustained rate anyway ... so the difference in SATA-I & SATA-II transfer rates is irrelevant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davekuhar
ID: 20174304
hello,
i'm going to ask another question about raid and dual booting. i think it would be best so i can give out more points. a separate  question that is.
0