?
Solved

remote from xp to vista

Posted on 2007-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am running windows xp and I am trying to remote into windows vista.  they are both laptops.  they are on a wireless network.  

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brantek
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20119739
Remote how?  Remote Assistance or Remote Desktop?  What version of XP and what version of Vista?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Radar07
ID: 20119743
Hi Brantek. A little more information might help to target the problem. Are you using Remote Desktop, Telnet, or some third party product? Are you receiving any particular error message? Can both machines access the Internet successfully?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20119744
Which version of Vista? Vista "home versions" do not support remote connections. Assuming you are using Vista Business, Ultimate, or Enterprise you can enable remote desktop connections using the following instructions:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/turn-on-remote-desktop-in-windows-vista/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brantek
ID: 20119771
I am running xp home addition and he is running windows vista home addition.   I am trying to use vnc to remote in.  both laptops are connected to a wireless network.  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Radar07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20119786
I tried applying several fixes for running VNC on Vista Business without success. Vista will act as the client easily enough but not as a server (ie., I can control other machines from the Vista machine but not the other way around).

Eventually I switched to the free version of LogMeIn (http://www.logmein.com) which overcomes many of the firewalls and platform issues I had with several clients.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tkfast
ID: 20120567
You might want to take a look at this article.  Talks about the common problems with not being able to connect in vista and it giving a blank screen on logon.  

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2006/12/13/workaround-to-run-vnc-server-in-windows-vista/ 

we have been using ultravnc sc to support our clients and we have had problems with vista running very slow.  I know they are about to release the new version of ultra vnc very soon to solve these slow down problems.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
ID: 20252907
thank you for all your help.  Logmein was the solution that worked for me.  
0