Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Interested in any link which will give DNS server addresses or numbers for corresponding web site or URL addresses

Posted on 2007-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi Everyone:

        I am interested in any link which gives corresponding DNS numbers to web site addresses.  For example, what would the DNS server address or number be for yahoo.com and so forth?

       Any information regarding this question will be appreciated.

       Thank you

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 800 total points
ID: 20120723
Hi,

You need to use tools like nslookup to resolve website ip address (or any domain name e.g. ftp.netscape.com).

For nslookup to work, you need to point it to a dns server ip address. This is normally configured for each m/c connected to the network and need s access to sites by name. It depends on you OS and how network is configured on it.

For the sake of using nslookup, you can just set the dnss server ip address while using it.

e.g.

nslookup
nslookup> server  128.107.241.185


now, you can try to query the website ip address by typing its name.

e.g.

nslookup> www.cnn.com

DNS has different type of records types. To find the dns server for a particular domain, set the type to ns

e.g.

nslookup> set type=ns

Then you can query the domain.

e.g.

nslookup> yahoo.com

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 800 total points
ID: 20120732
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svs earned 1200 total points
ID: 20121154
Looks like you need WHOIS database(s) -- there are many ways to query them, f.e. http://www.geektools.com/whois.php

Sample output from a whois client:

% jwhois yahoo.com
[Querying whois.internic.net]
[Redirected to whois.markmonitor.com]
[Querying whois.markmonitor.com]
[whois.markmonitor.com]

Registrant:
        Yahoo! Inc. (DOM-272993)
        701 First Avenue
        Sunnyvale CA 94089
        US

    Domain Name: yahoo.com

        Registrar Name: Markmonitor.com
        Registrar Whois: whois.markmonitor.com
        Registrar Homepage: http://www.markmonitor.com
<...>
    Created on..............: 1995-Jan-18.
    Expires on..............: 2012-Jan-19.
    Record last updated on..: 2007-Sep-18 09:45:58.

    Domain servers in listed order:

    NS4.YAHOO.COM
    NS5.YAHOO.COM
    NS1.YAHOO.COM
    NS2.YAHOO.COM
    NS3.YAHOO.COM
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 20166249
Hi Everyone:

        Thanks so much for the replies to this question.  After reviewing the options reflected within this post, I decided to go with whois database.  While each option mentioned is certainly appealing ways of obtaining DNS information about various domain sites, I really like whois database for its simplicity and ease of use.

          Thanks again for the help on this one.

          George
         T
0