?
Solved

Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {} failed due to the following error: 8007007e.

Posted on 2007-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
6,271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,
I have an ASP.NET application (C#). I am trying to execute a DTS package from the code using the following code:
Package2Class package = new Package2Class();
 package.LoadFromSQLServer(
                    serverName.ToUpper(),
                     "userName",
                    "userpw",
                    DTSSQLServerStorageFlags.DTSSQLStgFlag_Default,
                    null,
                    null,
                    null,
                    "DTS pkg to execute",
                    ref pVarPersistStgOfHost);

When my code tries to execute the line: Package2Class package = new Package2Class();
It fails and returns the error message:
Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {10020202-EB1C-11CF-AE6E-00AA004A34D5} failed due to the following error: 8007007e.

My application runs fine on my local machine but when I publish it to the test and production server it fails with the above message.
I really need to get this sorted but am not too sure where to start looking. Any help on resolving this issue would be great.
Thanks in advance for any advice.
Regards
Tracey
0
Comment
Question by:TVanNiekerk
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
RedKelvin earned 750 total points
ID: 20119847
That error means that the module that you were trying to get the ID of cannot be found. Is the product installed on the server?. If it is, it may be worth doing a repair or remove/reinstall of that software
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:JimBrandley
JimBrandley earned 750 total points
ID: 20119848
Is the DLL registered on that server?

Jim
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wikkard
ID: 20119973
I would check the SQL server version on the server and make sure that they are the same. Assuming they are the same version as suggested in previous replies reinstalling should fix it.

You can also check the registry for the clsid 10020202-EB1C-11CF-AE6E-00AA004A34D5 under HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID in the registry to make sure it has an entry (on the server with problems).  Reinstalling should fix it if it is missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TVanNiekerk
ID: 20119979
I have just gone to the server and looked in the registry. The Dlls seemed to be registered. However,  the location they were pointing for the dlls didn't seem to exist. I placed the dll's in the file location that was specified in the registry and it didn't come up with the error anymore.
Makes sense now - why the module couldn't be found!
Thanks so much for getting back to me so promptly.
Have a great day.
Tracey
0