[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Path to service not working

Posted on 2007-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
The path to a service is incorrect, clicking on properties only displays the path but cannot be edited, how to edit ?
0
Comment
Question by:Aleks
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JimBrandley
ID: 20119857
I had the same problem once with a service where I had deleted the executable. I copied a file to that path and renamed it to match, then I was able to remove that service, and re-install the correct executable with the correct path.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 20119892
I cant do that because it is a mail server, deleting the program will cause big problem, all I need is to rename the path.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JimBrandley
ID: 20119990
You do not need to delete the actual program. If I understand your problem correctly, you have a service installed, pointing to some path. However, the actual executable lies in a different location.

I'm just suggesting you provide a file with the same name on the BAD path. Then you can uninstall the service, then re-install pointing to the correct file on the correct path.

Is my understanding of your problem incorrect?

Jim
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 20119996
How can I uninstall the service and then reinstall it ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JimBrandley
ID: 20120015
If this is a .Net service, to uninstall:
installutil.exe /u "badpath"

Then to re-install:
installutil.exe "goodpath"

If not, I'll have to look it up (it has been a long time since I did the other sort).

Jim
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RubenvdLinden
ID: 20122000
You can remove the service by running
sc.exe delete [name_of_service]

To add the service again, run
sc.exe create [name_of_service] binPath=[path_to_service]

Make sure you don't put the [ ] in your command. It's just to show you where to put the variables.


You can see the full list of options by simply running
sc.exe create
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 20126063
Open the properties of the service, take note of the Service name (*not* the Display name!).
Then start regedit, go to
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\<Service name from above>
and correct the value "ImagePath".
Start the service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 20128550
Great, thanks .. the path in the reg was bad, I updated it and now it works.
0