[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

need a scrip to connect to printers in windows 2003

Posted on 2007-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Ok the dirves map on the workstation , but he printers don't connect. When I click on the scrip on the server itself, the drives man and the printers also connect. I did put the con2prt.exe in the scripts folder next to the script.
I pused the script and noticed that when it gets to the printers , I get the following error:

con2prt.exe is not a recognized as an internal command.

back to top

   

The logon scrip with con2prt.exe fials.

netcomp:
When we copy and past the con2prt.exe int the system 32 folder of each windows XP compuer the scrip works with the pritners, but we can't go to each computer and do that. What should we do . Thank you for your help
 See this link with our first questions.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22906902.html
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Radar07
ID: 20120025
You need to specify the shared path to the con2prt.exe file, eg. \\<server>\netlogon\con2prt.exe.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 20120218
tried that , but it does not work
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Radar07
ID: 20120246
Do the users have read&execute rights to the share and the NTFS folder? it might also help if we could see the section of code used to map the printers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 20120584

net use g: \\data\Axium
net use h: \\data\Data-0-ADMIN
net use i: \\data\Data-1-PR
net use j: \\data\Data-2-STND
net use k: \\data\Data-3-CODE
net use l: \\data\Data-4-MISC
net use m: \\data\Data-5-GIS
net use n: \\data\Data-6-urban
net use o: \\data\Data-7-urban
net use p: \\data\Data-8-urban
net use q: \\data\Data-9-urban

con2prt /c \\printserver\printer-one
con2prt /c \\printserver\printer-two
con2prt /c \\printserver\printer-three
con2prt /c \\printserver\printer-five
con2prt /c \\printserver\printer-six
con2prt /c \\printserver\printer-seven
con2prt /c \\printserver\printer-eight
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Radar07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20120748
You could place the con2prt into an already shared folder or map a new drive for admin applications, copy the con2prt.exe program to that new location and then use something like:

net use t: \\data\admin
t:\con2prt /c \\printserver\printer-one
t:\con2prt /c \\printserver\printer-two
t:\con2prt /c \\printserver\printer-three
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:satyatech
ID: 20120988
I am answering the question but this is worth a look:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321025
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:2hype
2hype earned 1000 total points
ID: 20153033
Yeah the problem definatly is you did not specify where con2prt.exe is located.  You either need to map a drive like mentioned above or its probably eaiser just to add the unc path that way the users dont have a mapped drive.

\\Servername\Share\con2prt.exe /c \\servername\printersharename
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20962200
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0