[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Repair install for 2003 Server with ES2003 installed

Posted on 2007-10-21
11
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have a 2003 Server Standard with Exchange 2003 installed, is it possible to do a repair install on the 2003 server ? without affecting the Exchange ? 2003 is SP1 and ES2003 is SP3, should I be using a 2003SP1 to do the repair install or better off using 2003 with no SP ?
Thanks

Background
Somehow the servers main drive (2x147GB on RAID1) changed to Synamics and GPT Volumns, after the user accidentally inserted an old 2000 server hard drive onto the SCSI chain, and the RAID1 drive's flag now showing blank, I tried to use Acronis to clone, but it never pick up the RAID1 as a primary partition.
So what I did is to install 2003 server on a new server to create the partitions and MBR, then use Acronis to restore the Windows 2003 OS by files/folders, so it simply overlap the clean installation, now when I boot up, it BSOD, which is what I expected, sadly Acronis wont allow me to take a new image backup (with this I could restore back using Universal Restore to strip out the hardware), so after a while I decided a repair install may do it, but just wondering if anyone done a repair install on a production 2003 with Exchange and what the side effects may be.
0
Comment
Question by:DuffyS40
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20120239
dont do a repair on a machine running either AD or exchange, you will break it pretty badly..unfortunately, you will need to look at other options, the repair utility is great for standalone non crucial machines
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
ID: 20120325
Thanks Jay. I just did a test and you are right on it, it breaks, snapin missing,AD not found etc  :)
Could you suggest any alternative ways ?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20120336
no chance of restoring to original Array??? i think from reading above, you have lost the primary RAID and couldnt image it correct?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
ID: 20120398
Hi Jay
The Windows (Primary) and Data (Logical) both on RAID1 , both partition now listed under Dynamic and GPT Volumns, the old 2000 server drive seems to be holding (or took over) the MBR, normally when I use Acronis with UniRestore, the option to strip out drivers will show if the partition I am restoring has the MBR.  If I try to remove the old 2000 Server HDD off the chain, the whole system will BSOD, it kind of works now, but I am worry how unstable it can get to, last month when the IT guy replaced a AIT drive, just by taken the faulty one off the SCSI chain and then insert a new one caused the server to BSOD, so I am trying to find a solution to take care of it once and for all.
The RAID still works, just all volumns inside (Windows and Data) neither has any partition info shown, and both shows under 'Dynamic and GPT Volumns'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
ID: 20120445
The old 2000 server drive also has 2 partitions, the Windows volumn shows as Pri, Act and the Data volumn shows Pri
The 2003 server's RAID1 has the 2 partitions, but neither is showing as Act, Pri or Sec, in fact, under the 'Flags' they are both blank.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20120639
hmmm i know a guy that can probably shed some light, let me track him down and ask him to comment
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20122137
Quick question, is it hardware or software RAID? If it's hardware then having a tape drive on it causes all sorts of problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
ID: 20122260
Its a hardware RAID1, original config is LSI - U320 with 2 x 147GB 10k rpm

The idea is I am trying to clone the current setup to a new server, leaving old one as is in case things go wrong, reinstalling a new 2003 then data over is really the last and last final option as they have 2 bespoke software package plus VoIP system, which meant if a fresh install, all 3 companies will need to time it well for thier visits, as you all know from experience, this is almost mission impossible.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
ID: 20331755
Thanks Jay, I managed to clone the whole OS/AD/ES to new hardware, and adjusted the new hardware to work, fixed the partition, after I changed the HBA/hard drives on the original server, I clone it back and all it working well.
I think HP server really sucks, the amount of heat the 15K drives generate is so great, even if I space them out, they are still hot to touch, but HP casing doesnt even provide a intake fan in front of the drives, little wonder one of them died so fast, I managed a DIY fan in front of the new drives, hopefully should prolong the life of these new ones.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20331838
They are designed for server rooms, I doubt the people who write the firmware are prepared for "the user accidentally inserted an old 2000 server hard drive onto the SCSI chain".

There is no intake fan but there are exhaust fans which create a negative pressure (they really suck) that cause air to flow past the disks in their bays. If you run it with the lid off or not in a rack with proper air-conditioning that's your problem - it's designed for hot-aisle / cold-aisle racking. Did you remove the disk blanks just to increase air-flow through the front?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20332071
good work on the cloning...i cant say too much on heat problems....i inherited a Dell house....
0