?
Solved

problems with syncing Python, XML and MySQL

Posted on 2007-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Need of Help!

I have some experience in programming with C#, Java, SQL on Windows.
This is the first time I have to program in Python on Linux (Gutsy Gibbon) OS.
My task is to write middle ware for a small project. The front-end will spit XML to the middle ware, which needs to be traversed and then inserted in to the MySQL database base (on Apache Server). This process is suppose to flow back and forth from the DB to the front-end and Front-end to the DB.
I am very much confused by the concept of Python Modules (.py files) and Python Classes and the fact that everything in Python is an object. Due to this I am not able to think of how I should write this middle ware in Python. I have been able to work with minidom for XML parsing and I have been able to work woth MySQL and Python separately..
But, how this all will work together is something of a blank!
Whether I should write classes in Python or just write Modules(.py) files with functions in it is my biggest question.
I will appreciate if someone can please give me a idea of what approach should I use and  it would be great if someone has some basic sample code which achieves this.
I got some idea from this article but its still not clear:
http://www.artlogic.com/resources/sql-python-xml/#dbPythonObjects 
Please help me out!!  
0
Comment
Question by:deersuper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mish33
ID: 20124598
You should read "Dive into Python" (www.diveintopython.org) first.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:deersuper
ID: 20124814
Thanks Mish,

I have already read Dive into Python. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 20178078
I suggest, before trying to write program(s) (in any language) that we focus on the analysis and design. I for one could not begin to answer your questions without a good analysis/design.

Do you have you analysis/design skills? Access to analysis/design tools?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:deersuper
ID: 20196434
hey ramrom,

u are right about analysis and design. I have experience with that alot but can't find someone who knows Python in terms of teaching me the flow.

can u suggest a good book or tutorial, where I can see actual developed code in python from start to end?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ramrom earned 1500 total points
ID: 20197453
Take a look at http://aspn.activestate.com/ASPN/Cookbook/Python/

If you want more help here please post your design.
0