?
Solved

Some computers can access internal website and other computers can't!

Posted on 2007-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I had 4 computers that could not access an internal website and other computers could... The NOC said it was some setting on the computer/internet explorer etc. but I knew that was not the case because nothing had changed.  I took an external nic and placed it in one of the computers motherboard that was not able to connect to the internal website I disabled the onboard nic and the external nic was able to connect. I gave all my information to the NOC and the next day all computers worked... They would not tell me what it was and I am not an expert on networks so I was hoping someone here might be able to answer my question.
Were they blocking some IP addresses?
0
Comment
Question by:fourthsign
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gravit9 earned 150 total points
ID: 20120426
They were blocking IPs or MAC addresses depending on setup, sometimes IT people reconfigure switches and leave people out.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 20120491
Gravit9 Please read the Author's COMPLETE statement......
If you had two NICs,1 One On-Board and One you installed to test... and one works when you disable the other one??/ It sounds like one of two things..... Either you are looking at a config problem or a defective On-Board Lan/Ethernet port on the motherboard.....
Follow these two steps:
1) For EVERY NIC (Network Interface Card) you have installed make sure you have the latest bios,driver, and or software installed. Furthermore go to the individual NIC settings and ensure your DNS(Your service providers website will have this information their webpage) and or Ip address(whether static or Dynamic) information is entered and saved correctly.... Maybe its not resolving DNS because of NAT or incorrect entries.
2) If one works when you disbale the other, its DEF> a config ISSUE..... Start there and let me know.... You should ALWAYS be able to run more than one NIC card on ANY PC in a home network.... Check you configs.... Let me know..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravit9
ID: 20120577
The Warlog, Please read the question at the bottom, the author already knows it was not a PC issue. He/She just needs confirmation.

Rule of thumb: keep it simple.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 20120587
I already did, and its not about "keeping it simple"......But thanks for the advice.....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 20124189
Sometimes a router will "lose its mind" and block access to a variety of things including web pages AND certain LAN IP addresses.  A reboot of the router fixes the problem.

These can be extremely difficult to diagnose because the behavior "makes no sense" with typical, prioritized troubleshooting.  That is, it's not a bad cable, it's not a firewall, etc.

Thus, when troubleshooting it's always a good idea to reboot modems, routers and switches.  In a glass house context this can be not a "desired" solution.  In a small network it's usually easy.
0