[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Touchup jewelry photos for e-commerce site

Posted on 2007-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi all,

I'm mostly a software developer who's launching a jewelry site for my family's business. I'm looking for tips on how I can jazz up photos ready to stun and entice customers to purchase from our inventory on the site. I'm a beginner when it comes to utilities such as Photoshop, but I do have Adobe Photoshop CS3 available. I'm willing to purchase other software bundles if it handles the job better.

I'm really looking to get the most out of the software, if it means picking up a book, or if someone can point me to tutorials.. I'd really appreciate it. I want to get my photos on the same caliber as those posted on www.tiffany.com and www.bluenile.com. Being able to do neat things like drop shadows on them, add a little sparkle, etc.

Anyway, thank you, I'll award points to those who can provide me with the most relevant tips.

Cheers and good luck!
0
Comment
Question by:stevefNYC
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wickedsunny earned 500 total points
ID: 20120641
A good photo will always make your life easier. use any book or tutorial it does not matter.

In photoshop remember two menus are the most important- image> adjustments menu and the filter menu.

learn everything about them and you know half of photoshop.

then comes layers,channels and all.

Regarding sparkling effect and other effects just search in google for sparkle or jewellery photoshop tutorials. You will found heaps of free tutorial, practice them, you will learn photoshop just by practicing them.

If you are not a designer and only want to learn for your business, this will be the best option for you without spending a dime.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:katkoe
katkoe earned 500 total points
ID: 20132964
Here are some quickies from my own experience.

Adjustments - brightness/contrast is your best friend... also try selecting only the diamonds on each piece then adjusting the hue/saturation so that the diamond is nearly white but still realistic (use lightness).

Treat the metal part completely separate from the gem part using either the magic wand or polygonal lasso tool. Then try using despeckle or gaussian blur to remove any scratches on the metal surfaces.

Last step before downsizing your image for use on the internet would be to sharpen the whole thing.

The higher the resolution of photo the more likely you'll have success.  Remember to downsize the image to 72 dpi for screen viewing 300 dpi for printable images.

For the actual photo (if applicable):
Shooting on a dark solid background helps when trying to cut around the image.
Also when cutting out images use a 1 px feather on your selection tool for the best looking end result.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ywoolf
ywoolf earned 500 total points
ID: 20150859
Lighting, backdrop and the use of a a macro lens are key.  The lens is paramount to the software, or camera.  Nikon and cannon both have excellent lenses for this: I am only familiar with Nikons: 35-70 macro, 60mm Macro, 105mm macro and Canon's 100mm Macro, but any company selling interchangable lenses will have a macro option.  You can use a D50 and you will get crystal clear sparkling web images (after downsizing in photoshop.)  see www.TableTopStudio.com  to get an idea of some basic product lighting techniques.  They actually have decent products as well.  
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Galisteo8
Galisteo8 earned 500 total points
ID: 20156823
Hi, stevefNYC,

>Last step before downsizing your image for use on the internet would be to sharpen the whole thing

When you downsize for web, be sure to use the resample option of "Bicubic Sharpen".  That will help your image retain its sharpness even as it moves down to a lower resolution.

I've also found lots of great effects and Photoshop actions at the Adobe Photoshop Exchange:
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/exchange/index.cfm?event=productHome&exc=16&loc=en_us
0