Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2811 telnet help

Posted on 2007-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a new Cisco 2811 router and I have telnetted in using hyperterm, I have connected and used "enable". I now have the "yourname#" prompt and I am trying to enter a new username and password as follows:

username "newusername" privilege 15 secret 0 "password"

but I am getting an error: invalid input on the S in username. I am not sure what i am doing wrong. I am able to do a show ver command
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20245901
Have you tried a different terminal program? if you enter the user name and hit tab what happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 20245948
The instructions I have from cisco didn't say to do this but I entered into config mode and then tried the command and it worked. I am now able to loging using the new username and password.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
bhnmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20245958
You have to be at the configuration level to make configuration changes.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:bfason
bfason earned 1000 total points
ID: 20247853
You need to go to configure mode
type "configure terminal" and hit enter
The prompt will change to
Yourname (config)#

You can then use this command.

Hope this helps
B
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 20247856
Reading helps :) I didn't see the author comment.

Good to see you got it working
0