Solved

HOW TO INSTALL INTEL PRO WIRELESS DRIVERS ON DELL LATITUDE D830 WITH WINDOWS SERVER 2003 R2 X64

Posted on 2007-11-10
19
23,218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have installed windows server 2003 r2 sp2 x64 on DELL latitude d830 laptop. i was unable to install the Intel PRO/WIRLESS wifi drives. i get this message "no wireless network adapter was found". I tried to uninstall and reinstall with an ex compability or  install drivers from command line with no help.
0
Comment
Question by:yossi_intlock
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulOsborne2009
ID: 20256480
exact model of you intel wireless pro card?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 20256488
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yossi_intlock
ID: 20256493
intel pro/wireless 4965AGN (802.11 a/g Draft n) 802.11 WiFi
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulOsborne2009
ID: 20256502
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulOsborne2009
ID: 20256509
http://ftp.us.dell.com/network/R164255.EXE this the more correct driver but try that vista driver, it probably more than fits the bill
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cpottercpotter
ID: 20256523
Have you tried windows update to see if it offers a driver. Keep in mind you will need a 64 bit driver, and 64 bit requires the drivers to be digitally signed. You can also get these drivers directly off Intel's site.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yossi_intlock
ID: 20256557
i tried the intel web site : downloaded  PROEM64T.exe, PRO2KXP.exe,INTEL_NETWORK_CONNECTION_ID_TOOL_305.EXE. all failed. i cant use windows update coz i dont have internet connection on that computer  :) (though i installed the sp2 with a disk)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulOsborne2009
ID: 20256580
the links i sent you were straight up dell packaged drivers, have you tried them yet?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yossi_intlock
ID: 20256607
the download is verry slow... the first one completed now and am going to try it now. thanx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yossi_intlock
ID: 20256652
The first driver (http://ftp.us.dell.com/network/R142718.EXE) did not work . it extracts but when it finished nothing happened. tried to run the setup.exe manualy but still nothing. i run the DPInst64.exe from whithin the extraced files - and it came up with a window says "the device driver installation wizard successfully scaned your machine but it did not find any devices to be updated"...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yossi_intlock
ID: 20256671
I think this might be a helpful information:
on the computer management --> device manaer : the following list (marked with a yellow '?' ) was not installed with the operating system nor with the dell drivers:
1. biometric coprocessor
2. Ethernet controller
3. Modem device on high definition audio bus
4. Network controller
5. SM bus controller
6. USB device (though all usb ports are active..)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulOsborne2009
ID: 20256699
that is a tremendous help, you need the sm bus controller driver installed which basically means you need your chipset drivers installed, a low bandwith devices actually depend on these drivers being installed,

ok do this install and everything else should be recognized.

http://ftp.us.dell.com/chipset/R153997.EXE
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yossi_intlock
ID: 20256815
the SM bus controller is now recognezed, but all the other are still not..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulOsborne2009 earned 200 total points
ID: 20256964
now install the drivers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yossi_intlock
ID: 20257211
after 4 hours of download both drivers didnt work..
device manager not unrecognized items are (after installing the chipset update):
1. biometric coprocessor
2. Ethernet controller
3. Modem device on high definition audio bus
4. Network controller
6. USB device (though all usb ports are active..)
if that helps - my bios version is A04 (i have installed the last update dells website)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 150 total points
ID: 20258730
Try a hardware diagnostic so that you can make sure you are looking for the correct drivers:

http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html

Or try this: Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Try the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20259739
The ethernet is a Broadcom 57XX Gigabit Integrated Controller

If you go to the Dell site and enter your service tag number, you'll get a configuration listing that shows what hardware you have. That will be the most accurate way.

http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/details?~ck=ln&~tab=2&c=us&l=en&lnki=0&s=gen

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 150 total points
ID: 20259829
If I'm understanding your question correctly, you're running the 64-bit version of Windows 2003 server? If you go to http://search.dell.com/ and enter the query "windows server 2003" without the quotes, select Find results for all of the words, Search For Support & Help, and Search Within All Dell.com, you'll get a listing of results. From the left-hand menu, under Narrow your selection, choose Drivers and Downloads. From this subset, Narrow your selection by choosing Windows Server 2003 under Operating System (yes, I know that was the original query, but it's a Dell thing :-)). From this final subset, which is a listing of every driver Dell has that they certify to work with Windows Server 2003, you can Narrow your selection by Support & Help Category to see specific classes of drivers. If you do not find the driver(s) you need on this list, you will need to look elsewhere. The manufacturer's sites would be your best bet. After that, Google. If still no joy, my call would be that it can't be done.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yossi_intlock
ID: 20274614
ok - i gave up :(
seems like dell didnt actualy planed this machine to run windows server especialy not 64...
or maybe i just dont have the time to spend on it..
anyway - thanks for all the replays.
0