?
Solved

Hidden passwords and urls.

Posted on 2007-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
One more STUPID question:
Consider the following senario. Have in mind that THIS IS A DESCRIPTION on HOW an application works.
We have an application that looks like a custom internet explorer.
That means a full screen application with less buttons and features from IE.
We have of course the address box...
When in the address box we write a specific string, in example "password," the application with browse to a specific url, in example again "http://www.awebpage.ext".

Remember that both "password" and "http://www.awebpage.ext" have to be secret.

The question now is:
HOW you will check for those strings?
HOW you will store them to check them?

We are NOT interested on browse or anything else.
Just HOW you will check for the password and load somewere the url string.

Thanks again in advance,
George Tokas.
0
Comment
Question by:George Tokas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 20256508
You could use the same means as IE does - that is, the "Protected Storage" service: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb432403.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:George Tokas
ID: 20256568
Thx for the reply jkr...:-)
Any code sample please?

George Tokas.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20256847
Unfortunately not too much:

http://www.codeproject.com/tools/HirPStorage.asp ("Protected Storage")
http://www.codeproject.com/tools/psexplorer.asp ("Protected Storage Explorer")
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:2266180
2266180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20258538
(not knowing how IEs protected storage works), I would use a custom storage that will contain:
- "password" md5 hash
- url encrypted with "password"

when the user enters password, I get the md5 hash of it, find the encrypted url, decrypt it with the password and voila.
0