Solved

Duplicate IP and Name exists on the network duplicate MAC addresses also

Posted on 2007-11-13
12
1,432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi I have a network of 20 or so computers, 3 Windows 2000 servers, a Linsksys WiFi Access point, and an RV041.  Lately, ever few days, I start getting duplicate IP address on the network.  When I run a utility to see a list of netbios names and Ips and mac addresses, some of the systems have dupliate IP addresses, and even worse, 10 or so of the machines have the same mac address.  after rebooting all, and resetting the Linksys RV041 router/dhcp thing, all is well.....  for a while....  then it happens again.  All systems have up to date AV's up to date.

Question;  does any one have any help on this one, any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:SlickTech
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kulvinder_10 earned 500 total points
ID: 20275410
Try to Replace your switch. Seems to me that your Switch is bad,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 20275451
not the router, the switch.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 20275476
????
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 20276009
Agree with kulvinder_10...sounds like your switch is not working correctly...try another one and see if the problem goes away...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kulvinder_10
ID: 20276145
Yes switch,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 20277001
Cool, thanks, I do have 4 16 port switches, and the router wich has a switch in it.  Any way to narrow this down?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 20277014
You'll have to get into each of those switches (telnet, web GUI, or console) and look at the local ARP table on each to see where you find duplicates...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jtdebeer
ID: 20281752
Check to see if DHCP is enabled on more than one device. (Also keep in mind that DHCP Server can also be running on your Windows 2000 Servers.)
DHCP is probably enabled on a managed switch or the Linksys router.

Disable / remove all DHCP servers and then only use DHCP on the Linksys.

This should solve your problem.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 20282253
JTDeeber, thanks also, I did check that one first, the wierd part to me was the dup mac addresses.

Question, does shutting the switch off then on clear the ARP tables?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kulvinder_10
ID: 20282677
Yeh you can try that
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 31409108
Thanks it looks like it was switch, no more calls, thanks guys
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OrcaKnight
ID: 20902679
Have you tried to remove the machine that shows a duplicate MAC address from your network and tried to then ping the IP? Wireless hacks sometimes duplicate MAC addresses in order to enter your WLAN, so that might be what is happening here. The other possibility is that, if you are running intelligent switches, you have more than one VLAN configured in a switch, and it is assigning distinct IPs to the same machines.
0