Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

static route vlan intf  - when is route NOT in forwarding table??

Posted on 2007-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have a vlan interface and two gig-e switchports on it.  Only if both switchports become down am I to assume that the vlan will be down thus the static route will disappear from forwarding table.  What if one port is admin down, but the other is up -  theb I assume that the vlan is still up and the static route persists in the forwarding table.

OK - What if my ONE AND ONLY gig-e port on that vlan is up and suddenly gets it's Ethernet cable pulled and removed from the interface - how quick will this route disappear from forwarding table? in seconds? milliseconds? microseconds?  Anyone know how quick this stuff happens?
0
Comment
Question by:umbasa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 20275847
As soon as the link status for the physical port is lost, the VLAN interface will immediately show the line protocol is down. At that point the static route will be removed from the routing table. Exactly how fast, I don't know. I've never timed it, but it's pretty quick.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Deathbob
Deathbob earned 1000 total points
ID: 20299971
In my experience removing entries from the routing table happens in less than 1 second from the time that the interface goes down. Beyond that, it's hard to time it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deathbob
ID: 20299987
Note: My comment was from a linux based router.
I could guess that a cisco device would be as fast/faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:umbasa
ID: 20674310
thanks Deathbob! excellent.
0