Solved

Automatic Logon to windows at a certain time every day?

Posted on 2007-11-13
16
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am thinking of a way to logon my pc before i get into the office so it can start all of my applications and be ready for me when i get in.

All i can think of is to use the auto logon in XP powertoys and tell my bios to turn on every day at 7am, but that means shuting down my pc over night, but i would rather only log off of an afternoon instead of shutdown.

I know it is not a good security practice to automatically logon, but my office is secure anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:npcs
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20275202
This third-party tool works well:
http://www.logonexpert.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 20275222
Are you the first one in your office everymorning... if not, your office is not secure enough to leave your computer unlocked and unattended. :)

However, the best way to do that... use Remote Desktop to loginto your computer from home.  Start all your apps. Click the X to close the remote desktop session. Head to the office.

When you get to work, all you have to do is login to your PC as your normally would (except the logon screen will "this computer is locked")

Upon logon you will be viewing exactly the same sessoin your viewed while at your house, ie, your Applications will all be loaded.

I like to do this as well, however, i like to leave myself messages so that when I logon at the office, i get some ego boosts... "Great job, now go get some coffee:...:)" "looking good, stud"...  :)

 - brugh

0
 

Author Comment

by:npcs
ID: 20275274
lmao, gotta love the inspirational comments!

yeah, im the first one in at a spritely 8am.. to early for me.

im not really of the opinion that something that saves you from turning off your computer each night should be paid for, so the logon expert is out... and i am wanting to do this so i dont have to wait for everything to load at all, plus if i logged on at home i would consider that starting work early ;)

any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 250 total points
ID: 20275355
"something that saves you from turning off your computer each night should be paid for"
You get what you pay for.

You can script a restart in a batch file (shutdown /r /f) - which you can schedule to run at an appropriate time:
http://www.ss64.com/nt/shutdown.html
then follow the instructions here to enable auto login:
http://www.jakeludington.com/ask_jake/20050905_automatically_login_windows_xp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:npcs
ID: 20275391
good idea and235100!

Thats suits me fine. It leaves my pc on for remote access if i need it during the night, and i can schedule a restart easy enough. :) thanks again
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20275412
Hope that was helpful.
Thank you.

I would recommend the LogonExpert tool though - it is reliable and easy to use...
0
 

Author Comment

by:npcs
ID: 20275485
PLEASE NOTE: You can schedule the task like this:  (the switches dont work from the accepted solution)

C:\WINDOWS\system32\shutdown.exe -r -f -t 300 -c "Restarting in 5 minutes. Run the command shutdown -a to abort."

And use XP Powertoys to configure the automatic logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npcs
ID: 20275542
With Windows task scheduler, you can mark it only to do it on weekdays, and you enter your credentials to ensue it will run when you are not logged on.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20275592
You could utilise at.exe - and just include everything in one batch file:
http://www.ss64.com/nt/at.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20275596
Using AT - you can specify Sat and Sun as well as the rest of the week.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20275601
Apologies - I just saw the mistake in my syntax - I put -r -f down first - but was sure that I was incorrect...
0
 

Author Comment

by:npcs
ID: 20275682
shutdown doesnt use switches, it uses -r -f (not /r /f)

i just tried shutdown /t 60 to test this and it logged me off! lol

All the features are there in windows scheduler, individual days, all week days, dates... the list goes on.

thanks for the good suggestion on the scheduled restart though!
0
 

Author Comment

by:npcs
ID: 20275712
i think the syntax is different if using switches, jut checked that shutdown web site in the solution, and it is saying /t:60 is the timed one.. i dunno, i just know that a couple of years ago i wrote a program the used the shudown -t xx  and it worked perfectly, plus the shutdown -a is a great trick when you have the blaster virus, :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20275739
There you go - using the third-party tool - you would get none of these issues - simple gui - all contained in one app.
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:npcs
ID: 20275765
i spose for someone that didnt know anything it would be better. the only issues i had was when i tried the code you left me. my code works fine though.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20275805
I can only apologise once more.
No offense meant.
0