Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript onselect from drop down box

Posted on 2007-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
19,433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a drop down box ...
When the enduser selects something from this box, I need the focus to go to two radio buttons and require them to choose one of them...

and I need the radio buttons inactive UNTIL someone is selected from drop down...

Possible?
0
Comment
Question by:tsmithinnc
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 20275404
Show your html that you have so far.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 20275444
something like this
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">

<html>
<head>
      <title>Untitled</title>
</head>

<body>
<select name="mySelect" id="mySelect" onChange="if(this.options[this.selectedIndex].value=='show'){document.getElementById('myFieldSet').style.visibility='visible'}else{document.getElementById('myFieldSet').style.visibility='hidden'}">
<option value="">Select</option>
<option value="show">Show</option>
<option value="hide">Hide</option>

</select><br>


<fieldset id="myFieldSet" style="border:1px solid grey; width:50%; visibility:hidden">
<legend>Select Option</legend>
<input type="radio" name="myRadio" value="0">Option 1<br>
<input type="radio" name="myRadio" value="1">Option 2<br>
<input type="radio" name="myRadio" value="2">Option 3<br>
<input type="radio" name="myRadio" value="3">Option 4<br>
</fieldset>


</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
netsmithcentral earned 2000 total points
ID: 20275516
Try this:

<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function selChk(obj) {
      if(obj.value!='nosel') {
            var rs = document.getElementsByName('rad');
            for(i=0; i<rs.length; i++){
                  rs[i].disabled = false;
            }
            if(rs.length>0) rs[0].focus();
      } else {
            var rs = document.getElementsByName('rad');
            for(i=0; i<rs.length; i++){
                  rs[i].disabled = true;
                  rs[i].checked = false;
                  rs[i].blur();
            }
      }
}

function frmChk(){
      var rs = document.getElementsByName('rad');
      var chk = false;
      for(i=0; i<rs.length; i++){
            if(rs[i].checked) return true;
      }
      
      alert('You must select one of the choices!');
      return false;
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form onsubmit="return frmChk();">
The Select Box:
<select id="sel" onchange="selChk(this);">
      <option selected value="nosel">Select A Value
      <option value="val">Value
      <option value="val2">Value 2
</select>
<br><br>
The Radio Buttons:<br>
<input type="radio" name="rad" disabled> Choice 1&nbsp;&nbsp;<input type="radio" name="rad" disabled> Choice 2
<br><br>
The Submit Button: <input type="submit" value="Submit!">
</form>
</body>
</html>
0