Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get size of MySQL table

Posted on 2007-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
6,384 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How do I get the size of a MySQL table?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jcoombes earned 1400 total points
ID: 20275295
If you want the number of rows, then just

select count(*) from table

will do it.

If you want the physical size of the table then:

SHOW TABLE STATUS

might do what you want, see here:  http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/show-table-status.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ysnky
ID: 20275489
>>size of a MySQL table
what do you mean?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ysnky
ysnky earned 600 total points
ID: 20275536
for "show table status" usage in php;
http://www.modwest.com/help/kb6-199.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 20275623
by table size I want to know how much space the data I have in there is occupying.

show table status shows a data_length of 15,800,991,744 (almost 16 gb)

I'm confused in that here:
http://jeremy.zawodny.com/blog/archives/000796.html
says that the limit is 4 gb.
The article is 4 years old, so it may be obsolete.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20275723
limit isn't 4gb, i have mysql tables over 50gb
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ysnky
ysnky earned 600 total points
ID: 20277958
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 20280541
How do I determine if the win32 system is FAT or NTFS?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jcoombes
jcoombes earned 1400 total points
ID: 20280804
0